SENATE BILL 433
[…] [D.] F. "governing body" means the county commission of the county or the county council of an H class county;

          [E.] G. "person" means an individual or any other legal entity; and

          [F.] H. "state gross receipts tax" means the gross receipts tax imposed [under] pursuant to the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act."

     SECTION 16. Section 7-20E-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 354, Section 2, as amended by Section 15 of this act) is repealed and a new Section 7-20E-2 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "7-20E-2. [NEW MATERIAL] DEFINITIONS.--As used in the County Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act:

          A. "county" means, unless specifically defined otherwise in the County Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act, a county, including an H class county;