SENATE BILL 433
[…] B. The governing body of any county imposing a tax [under] authorized by the County Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act shall impose the tax by adopting the model ordinance with respect to the tax furnished to the county by the department. An ordinance that does not conform substantially to the model ordinance of the department is not valid."

     SECTION 18. Section 7-20E-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 354, Section 4, as amended by Section 17 of this act) is repealed and a new Section 7-20E-4 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "7-20E-4. [NEW MATERIAL] ORDINANCE SHALL CONFORM TO CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF THE GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAX ACT AND REQUIREMENTS OF THE DEPARTMENT.--

          A. An ordinance imposing a tax pursuant to the provisions of the County Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act shall adopt by reference the same definitions and the same provisions relating to exemptions and deductions as are contained in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act then in effect and as it may be amended from time to time.

          B. The governing body of any county imposing a tax authorized by the County Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act shall impose the tax by adopting the model ordinance with respect to the tax furnished to the county by the department. An ordinance that does not conform substantially to the model ordinance of the department is not valid."

     SECTION 19. [NEW MATERIAL] MEDICAID TRUST FUND CREATED TO SUPPORT HOSPITALS AND THE STATE MEDICAID PROGRAM.--

          A. The "medicaid trust fund" is created in the state treasury.