SENATE BILL 433
[…] D. As used in this section, "hospital" means a facility providing emergency or urgent care, inpatient medical care and nursing care for acute illness, injury, surgery or obstetrics and includes a facility licensed by the department of health as a critical access hospital, general hospital, long-term acute care hospital, psychiatric hospital, rehabilitation hospital, limited services hospital and special hospital."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 9, as amended by Section 1 of this act) is repealed and a new Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "7-1-6.4. [NEW MATERIAL] DISTRIBUTION--MUNICIPALITY FROM GROSS RECEIPTS TAX.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the product of the quotient of one and two hundred twenty-five thousandths percent divided by the tax rate imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 multiplied by the net receipts for the month attributable to the gross receipts tax from business locations:

                (1) within that municipality;

                (2) on land owned by the state, commonly known as the "state fairgrounds", within the exterior boundaries of that municipality;

                (3) outside the boundaries of any municipality on land owned by that municipality; and