SENATE BILL 433
[…] B. The governing body of any municipality imposing a tax pursuant to the provisions of the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act shall impose the tax by adopting the model ordinance with respect to the tax furnished to the municipality by the department. An ordinance that does not conform substantially to the model ordinance of the department is not valid."

     SECTION 15. Section 7-20E-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 354, Section 2, as amended by Laws 1994, Chapter 93, Section 1 and also by Laws 1994, Chapter 97, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-20E-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the County Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act:

          A. "county" means, unless specifically defined otherwise in the County Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act, a county, including an H class county;