SENATE BILL 433
[…] D. As used in this section, "hospital" means a facility providing emergency or urgent care, inpatient medical care and nursing care for acute illness, injury, surgery or obstetrics and includes a facility licensed by the department of health as a critical access hospital, general hospital, long-term acute care hospital, psychiatric hospital, rehabilitation hospital, limited services hospital and special hospital."

     SECTION 11. Section 7-19D-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-19D-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act:

          A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;