SENATE BILL 433
[…] [C.] E. "municipality" means any incorporated city, town or village, whether incorporated under general act, special act or special charter, and an H-class county;

          [D.] F. "person" means an individual or any other legal entity; and

          [E.] G. "state gross receipts tax" means the gross receipts tax imposed [under] pursuant to the provisions of the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act."

     SECTION 12. Section 7-19D-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 2, as amended by Section 11 of this act) is repealed and a new Section 7-19D-2 NMSA 1978 in enacted to read:

     "7-19D-2. [NEW MATERIAL] DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act:

          A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;