SENATE BILL 433
[…] B. The governing body of any municipality imposing a tax [under] pursuant to the provisions of the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act shall impose the tax by adopting the model ordinance with respect to the tax furnished to the municipality by the department. An ordinance that does not conform substantially to the model ordinance of the department is not valid."

     SECTION 14. Section 7-19D-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 4, as amended by Section 13 of this act) is repealed and a new Section 7-19D-4 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "7-19D-4. [NEW MATERIAL] ORDINANCE SHALL CONFORM TO CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF THE GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAX ACT AND REQUIREMENTS OF THE DEPARTMENT.--

          A. An ordinance imposing a tax pursuant to the provisions of the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act shall adopt by reference the same definitions and the same provisions relating to exemptions and deductions as are contained in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act then in effect and as it may be amended from time to time.

          B. The governing body of any municipality imposing a tax pursuant to the provisions of the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act shall impose the tax by adopting the model ordinance with respect to the tax furnished to the municipality by the department. An ordinance that does not conform substantially to the model ordinance of the department is not valid."

     SECTION 15. Section 7-20E-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 354, Section 2, as amended by Laws 1994, Chapter 93, Section 1 and also by Laws 1994, Chapter 97, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-20E-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the County Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act: