SENATE BILL 433
[…] SECTION 8. Section 7-9-73.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 8, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-73.1. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS--HOSPITALS.--Prior to July 1, 2017 and on and after July 1, 2019, fifty percent of the receipts of hospitals licensed by the department of health may be deducted from gross receipts; provided that this deduction may be applied only to the taxable gross receipts remaining after all other appropriate deductions have been taken."

     SECTION 9. Section 7-9-96.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 361, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "7-9-96.1. CREDIT--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--RECEIPTS OF CERTAIN HOSPITALS.--

          A. Prior to July 1, 2017 and on and after July 1, 2019, a hospital licensed by the department of health may claim a credit for each reporting period against the gross receipts tax due for that reporting period as follows:

                (1) for a hospital located in a municipality,

                     [(a) on or after July 1, 2007 but before July 1, 2008, in an amount equal to seven hundred fifty-five thousandths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;

                     (b) on or after July 1, 2008 but before July 1, 2009, in an amount equal to one and fifty-one hundredths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;

                     (c) on or after July 1, 2009 but before July 1, 2010, in an amount equal to two and two hundred sixty-five thousandths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;

                     (d) on or after July 1, 2010 but before July 1, 2011, in an amount equal to three and two hundredths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken; and

                     (e) on or after July 1, 2011] in an amount equal to three and seven hundred seventy-five thousandths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken; and

                (2) for a hospital located in the unincorporated area of a county,

                     [(a) on or after July 1, 2007 but before July 1, 2008, in an amount equal to one percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;

                     (b) on or after July 1, 2008, but before July 1, 2009, in an amount equal to two percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;