SENATE BILL 411
[…] SENATE BILL 411

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017

INTRODUCED BY

Nancy Rodriguez

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TELECOMMUNICATIONS; EXPANDING THE APPLICATION OF THE TELECOMMUNICATIONS RELAY SERVICE SURCHARGE TO INCLUDE MODERN TELECOMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGIES; EXEMPTING CERTAIN TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES CUSTOMERS FROM THE SURCHARGE; CLARIFYING PROVISIONS OF THE TELECOMMUNICATIONS ACCESS ACT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 63-9F-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 54, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "63-9F-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Telecommunications Access Act:

          A. "commission" means the commission for deaf and hard-of-hearing persons;

          B. "communications assistant" means an individual who translates conversation from text to voice and from voice to text between two end users of a telecommunications service;