SENATE BILL 259
[…] SENATE BILL 259

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017

INTRODUCED BY

Joseph Cervantes

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE; PROHIBITING A PERSON SUBJECT TO CERTAIN ORDERS OF PROTECTION FROM POSSESSING OR PURCHASING FIREARMS; PROVIDING PROCEDURES FOR RELINQUISHMENT AND RETURN OF FIREARMS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 40-13-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 286, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-13-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Family Violence Protection Act:

          A. "authorized recipient" means a:

                (1) law enforcement agency;

                (2) federally licensed firearms dealer; or

                (3) neutral third party;

          [A.] B. "continuing personal relationship" means a dating or intimate relationship;