SENATE BILL 223
[…] The department may authorize the disclosure of data contained in vital records for other research purposes.

          C. When one hundred years have elapsed after the date of birth or fifty years have elapsed after the date of death, the vital records of these events in the custody of the state registrar shall become open public records, and information shall be made available in accordance with regulations that provide for the continued safekeeping of the records; provided that vital records of birth shall not become open public records prior to the individual's death."

     SECTION 30. Section 24-14-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 44, Section 29, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-14-31. PENALTIES.--

          A. Except for violations of Section 24-14-18 NMSA 1978, any person is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978, who willfully and knowingly:

                (1) makes any false statement or supplies any false information in a report, record or certificate required to be filed;

                (2) with the intent to deceive, alters, amends, counterfeits, copies or mutilates any report, record or certificate, application or supporting documentation;

                (3) uses or attempts to use or furnishes to another for use for any purpose of deception any certificate, record, report or certified copy that has been altered, amended or mutilated or that contains false information in whole or in part, or that is related to the birth or death of another person, whether living or dead; or

                (4) neglects or violates any of the provisions of the Vital Statistics Act or refuses to perform any of the duties imposed upon [him] the person by that act.

          B. Any person who willfully and knowingly permits inspection of or discloses information contained in vital statistics records of adoptions or induced abortions or copies or issues a copy of all or part of any record of an adoption or induced abortion, except as authorized by law, is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act."