SENATE BILL 223
[…] A. A victim of a criminal offense or an alleged criminal offense who receives information pursuant to Section 24-1-9.1 or 24-1-9.2 NMSA 1978 may disclose the offender's or alleged offender's test results to the victim's health care provider as is reasonably necessary to protect [his] the victim's health and safety or the health and safety of [his] the victim's family or sexual partner.

          B. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a person who has been tested from disclosing in any way to any other person that person's own test results."

     SECTION 15. Section 24-1-9.7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 80, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "24-1-9.7. PENALTY.--A person who, in violation of Section 24-1-9.4 NMSA 1978, makes an unauthorized disclosure of the results of a test designed to identify a sexually transmitted [disease] infection is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced to imprisonment in the county jail for a definite term not to exceed six months or the payment of a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) or both."

     SECTION 16. Section 24-1-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 359, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-1-15. [REPORTING OF CONTAGIOUS DISEASES] ISOLATION--QUARANTINE--PROTOCOL.--