SENATE BILL 223
[…] The depositing of such funds with the state treasurer shall be upon a voucher approved by the board of county commissioners subject to all statutes and regulations covering the disbursement of county funds except that such funds may be so deposited prior to disbursement being due and payable. No such deposits shall be in excess of the approved budget for this purpose. [The appointment and dismissal of all persons employed hereunder shall be governed by the rules promulgated under the Personnel Act by the personnel board.]"

     SECTION 23. Section 24-10A-2.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 61, Section 2, as amended by Laws 2001, Chapter 258, Section 2 and by Laws 2001, Chapter 273, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "24-10A-2.1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Emergency Medical Services Fund Act:

          A. "bureau" means the [injury prevention and] emergency medical [services] systems bureau of [the public health division of] the department;

          B. "committee" means the statewide emergency medical services advisory committee appointed pursuant to the provisions of Section 24-10B-7 NMSA 1978;