SENATE BILL 223
[…] SECTION 28. Section 24-10A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 178, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-10A-8. FUNDING PROGRAM--CONTROL OF EXPENDITURES.--Money distributed from the fund shall be expended only for the purposes stated in the application to the bureau and shall be expended on the authorization of the chief executive of the [incorporated] municipality or county upon vouchers issued by its treasurer."

     SECTION 29. Section 24-14-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 44, Section 25, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-14-27. DISCLOSURE OF RECORDS.--

          A. [It is unlawful for any person to] The state registrar or other custodian of vital records shall not permit inspection of or [to disclose] disclosure of information contained in vital records or [to copy] copying or [issue] issuance of a copy of all or part of any record except as authorized by law.

          B. The department shall provide access to record level data required by the New Mexico health policy commission [and the health information system created in the Health Information System Act]. The New Mexico health policy commission [and the health information system] may only release record level data obtained from vital records in the aggregate. For the purposes of this subsection, "record level data" means one or more unique and non-aggregated data elements relating to a single identifiable individual. The department may authorize the disclosure of data contained in vital records for other research purposes.