SENATE BILL 184
[…] E. An occupational license shall not be issued by the commission to an applicant or former occupational licensee for a period of five years from the date of denial or revocation pursuant to Subsection D of this section.

          F. The burden of proving the qualifications of an applicant or licensee to be issued a license or have a license renewed shall be on the applicant or licensee."

     SECTION 2. Section 60-1A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 13) is amended to read:

     "60-1A-13. [OFFICIAL CHEMIST] EQUINE HEALTH AND TESTING ADVISOR--QUALIFICATIONS--DUTIES.--The commission shall [designate at least one official chemist] hire or contract with an equine health and testing advisor. An [official chemist] equine health and testing advisor shall be a doctor of veterinary medicine or shall hold a doctorate degree in chemistry or a related field and shall be knowledgeable and experienced in the techniques used for testing [the blood, urine and saliva of horses for drugs, chemicals, stimulants, depressants or other foreign substances not naturally occurring in a horse. The official chemist may be an employee of a private laboratory located in New Mexico or an employee of an agency of New Mexico] the specimens collected pursuant to Section 60-1A-14 NMSA 1978. The [official chemist] equine health and testing advisor shall exercise the duties prescribed by rules of the commission."

     SECTION 3. Section 60-1A-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-1A-14. TESTING SPECIMENS.--