SENATE BILL 184
[…] SENATE BILL 184

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017

INTRODUCED BY

Mary Kay Papen

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO HORSE RACING; REMOVING CERTAIN EXCEPTIONS TO CONDUCT THAT REQUIRES DENIAL OR REVOCATION OF AN OCCUPATIONAL LICENSE; PROVIDING FOR AN EQUINE HEALTH AND TESTING ADVISOR TO REPLACE THE OFFICIAL CHEMIST; CLARIFYING THE DESIGNATION AND HANDLING OF TESTING SAMPLES; PROVIDING FOR COMPENSATION OF THE EQUINE HEALTH AND TESTING ADVISOR FROM THE RACEHORSE TESTING FUND.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 60-1A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-1A-11. GRANTING A LICENSE--STANDARDS--DENIAL AND REVOCATION.--

          A. A license shall not be issued or renewed unless the applicant has satisfied the commission that the applicant:

                (1) is of good moral character, [honesty] is honest and has integrity;

                (2) does not currently have a license suspended by a horse racing licensing authority in another jurisdiction;

                (3) does not have any prior activities, criminal record, reputation, habits or associations that:

                     (a) pose a threat to the public interest;

                     (b) pose a threat to the effective regulation and control of horse racing; or

                     (c) create or enhance the dangers of unsuitable, unfair or illegal practices, methods and activities in the conduct of horse racing, the business of operating a horse racetrack licensed pursuant to the Horse Racing Act or the financial activities incidental to operating a horse racetrack;

                (4) is qualified to be licensed consistent with the Horse Racing Act;

                (5) has sufficient business probity, competence and experience in horse racing as determined by the commission;

                (6) has proposed financing that is sufficient for the nature of the license and from a suitable source that meets the criteria set forth in this subsection; and

                (7) is sufficiently capitalized pursuant to standards set by the commission to conduct the business covered by the license.

          B. The commission shall establish by rule additional qualifications for a licensee as it deems in the public interest.

          C. A person issued or applying for an occupational license who has positive test results for a controlled substance or who has been convicted of a violation of a federal or state controlled substance law shall be denied a license or shall be subject to revocation of an existing license unless sufficient evidence of rehabilitation is presented to the commission.