HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SECTION 28. Section 3-60A-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 30) is amended to read:
"3-60A-30. BONDS AS LEGAL INVESTMENTS.--All banks, trust companies, bankers, building and loan associations, savings and loan associations, investment companies and other persons carrying on a banking or investment business; all insurance companies, insurance associations and other persons carrying on an insurance business; and all executors, administrators, curators, trustees and other fiduciaries may legally invest any sinking funds, money or other funds belonging to them or within their control in any bonds or other obligations issued by a [municipality] local government pursuant to the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code or by any agency vested with metropolitan redevelopment project powers under the Redevelopment Law; provided that the bonds and other obligations shall be secured by a pledge of property or revenues or combinations thereof which is of sufficient value to equal the principal and interest of such bonds at maturity. The bonds and other obligations shall be authorized security for all public deposits. Nothing contained in this section with regard to legal investments shall be construed as relieving any person of any duty of exercising reasonable care in selecting securities."
SECTION 29. Section 3-60A-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 31) is amended to read:
"3-60A-31. REVENUE BONDS--ISSUANCE--STATUS.--