HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Any disclosure required to be made by this section to the local [governing body] government shall concurrently be made to a metropolitan redevelopment agency [which] that has been vested with metropolitan redevelopment project powers by the [municipality] local government."
SECTION 17. Section 3-60A-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 18) is amended to read:
"3-60A-18. OTHER POWERS.--
A. Except as otherwise specifically set forth in Section [15 of the Redevelopment Law] 3-60A-15 NMSA 1978, the local [governing body] government may delegate its metropolitan redevelopment powers in the manner provided for delegation of powers in the Redevelopment Law to a metropolitan redevelopment agency [which] that shall be vested with such powers in the same manner as though the powers were conferred on the agency instead of the [municipality] local government.
B. The local [governing body] government may, in the manner required by state law or municipal charter, provide for such ordinances, rules, regulations or by such other means it deems proper as are necessary to implement the Redevelopment Law. The [municipality] local government and the agency shall be empowered to exercise only those powers authorized by [this] the Redevelopment Law or otherwise provided by law. Nothing in [this] the Redevelopment Law shall be construed to authorize the [municipality] local government to operate an electric or gas utility."
SECTION 18. Section 3-60A-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 19) is amended to read:
"3-60A-19. TAX INCREMENT LAW--SHORT TITLE.--Sections [19 through 25 of the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code] 3-60A-19 through 3-60A-24 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Tax Increment Law"."