HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] U.] S. "public officer" means any person who is in charge of any department or branch of government of the [municipality] local government; and
T. "fair value" means the negotiated price or value of an asset or liability agreed upon by a local government and a private entity."
SECTION 5. Section 3-60A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 6) is amended to read:
"3-60A-6. USE OF PRIVATE ENTERPRISE AND PUBLIC POWERS.--A [municipality] local government, to the greatest feasible extent, shall afford maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation or redevelopment of the metropolitan redevelopment areas by private enterprise. A [municipality] local government shall give consideration to this objective in exercising its powers provided by the Redevelopment Law, including the approval of metropolitan redevelopment plans consistent with the general plan for the [municipality] local government; the exercise of its zoning powers; the enforcement of other laws, codes and regulations relating to the use of land and the use and occupancy of buildings and improvements; [to] the disposition of any property acquired; and the provision of necessary public improvements."
SECTION 6. Section 3-60A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 7) is amended to read: