HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Such rehabilitation or conservation with use of funds expended by authority of the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code or by metropolitan revenue bonds authorized by that code shall be authorized only after approval by the local [governing body] government and after it has been determined that such expenditure is in accordance with the metropolitan redevelopment plan for that area."
SECTION 10. Section 3-60A-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 12) is amended to read:
"3-60A-12. DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY.--
A. A [municipality] local government may sell, lease or otherwise transfer real property or any interest [therein] in real property acquired by it in a metropolitan redevelopment area and may enter into contracts with respect [thereto] to the real property for residential, commercial, industrial or other uses or for public use or may retain such property or interest for public use in accordance with the metropolitan redevelopment plan, subject to any covenants, conditions and restrictions, including covenants running with the land and including the incorporation by reference [therein] in the covenants of the provisions of a metropolitan redevelopment plan or any part thereof, as it may deem to be in the public interest or necessary to carry out the purposes of the metropolitan redevelopment plan. The purchasers or lessees and their successors and assigns shall be obligated to devote the real property only to the uses specified in the metropolitan redevelopment plan for a period of years as set out in the sale or lease agreement and may be obligated to comply with other requirements [which] that the [municipality] local government may determine to be in the public interest, including the obligation to begin within a reasonable time any improvements on real property required by the metropolitan redevelopment plan. The real property or interest shall be sold, leased, otherwise transferred or retained at not less than its fair value for uses in accordance with the Redevelopment Law as determined by the [governing body of the municipality] local government or by the metropolitan redevelopment agency, if so authorized. In determining the fair value of real property for uses in accordance with the metropolitan redevelopment plan, a [municipality] local government shall take into account and give consideration to the uses provided in the plan, the restrictions upon and the covenants, conditions and obligations assumed by the purchaser or lessee or by the [municipality] local government