HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO METROPOLITAN REDEVELOPMENT; AMENDING THE METROPOLITAN REDEVELOPMENT CODE; PROVIDING COUNTIES WITH POWERS AND DUTIES; REPLACING THE TERM "MUNICIPALITY" WITH THE TERM "LOCAL GOVERNMENT"; MAKING CONFORMING AND CLARIFYING CHANGES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 3-60A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 1) is amended to read:
"3-60A-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 3, Article 60A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Metropolitan Redevelopment Code"."
SECTION 2. Section 3-60A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 2, as amended by Laws 2007, Chapter 329, Section 3 and by Laws 2007, Chapter 330, Section 3) is amended to read:
"3-60A-2. FINDINGS AND DECLARATIONS OF NECESSITY.--
A. It is found and declared that there exist in [municipalities of] the state slum areas and blighted areas that constitute a serious and growing menace, injurious to the public health, safety, morals and welfare of the residents of the state; that the existence of these areas contributes substantially to the spread of disease and crime, constitutes an economic and social burden, substantially impairs or arrests the sound and orderly development of [municipalities] many areas of the state and retards the maintenance and expansion of necessary housing accommodations; that economic and commercial activities are lessened in those areas by the slum or blighted conditions, and the effects of these conditions include less employment in the area [and municipality], lower property values, less gross receipts tax revenue [for the state and municipalities] and reduces the use of buildings, residential dwellings and other facilities in the area that the prevention and elimination of slum areas and blighted areas and the prevention and elimination of conditions that impair [the] sound and orderly development [of municipalities] is a matter of state policy and concern in order that the state [and its municipalities] shall not continue to be endangered by these areas that contribute little to the tax income of the state and its [municipalities] local governments and that consume an excessive proportion of its revenues because of the extra services required for police, fire, accident, hospitalization or other forms of public protection, services and facilities.
B. Certain slum areas and blighted areas or portions thereof may require land acquisition and clearance by [the municipality] local government, since prevailing conditions may make impracticable their reclamation or development; other areas or portions of the slum or blighted area may be suitable for conservation or rehabilitation efforts and the conditions and evils