HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SECTION 21. Section 3-60A-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 22) is amended to read:
"3-60A-22. METROPOLITAN REDEVELOPMENT FUND--CREATION--DISBURSEMENT.--There is created a "metropolitan redevelopment fund" for purposes of the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code. Money in the metropolitan redevelopment fund shall be disbursed to the [municipality] local government to be used as other money is authorized to be used in the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code."
SECTION 22. Section 3-60A-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-60A-23. TAX INCREMENT FINANCING METHOD APPROVAL.--
A. The property tax increment method shall be applicable only to the units of government participating in property tax revenue derived from [property within a metropolitan redevelopment project and approving the use of the tax increment method for that property and only to the extent of the approval. An approval may be restricted to certain types or sources of tax revenue.] the properties within the district.
B. A local [governing body of each municipality] government shall request [such] an approval for up to a twenty-year period for property included in the tax increment funding. The governor or [his] the governor's authorized representative shall approve, partially approve or disapprove the use of the method for state government; the governing body of each other participating unit shall approve, partially approve or disapprove by ordinance or resolution the use of the method for their respective units.
C. At the request of a participating unit of government, made within ten days of receipt of the request by the [municipality] local government, the [municipality] local government shall make a presentation to the governor or [his] the governor's authorized representative and to the governing bodies of all participating units of government, which presentation shall include a description of the metropolitan redevelopment project and the parcels in the project to which the tax increment method will apply, and an estimate of the general effect of the project and the application of the tax increment method on property values and tax revenues. All participating units shall notify the local [governing body of the municipality] government seeking approval within thirty days of receipt of the [municipality's] local government's request. At the expiration of that time, the alternative method of financing set forth in this section shall be effective for a period of up to twenty tax years."
SECTION 23. Section 3-60A-23.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000, Chapter 103, Section 4) is amended to read: