HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [I.] H. "utility plant" means any facility used for or in connection with the generation, production, transmission or distribution of electricity; the production, manufacture, storage or distribution of gas; the transportation or conveyance of gas, oil or other fluid substance by pipeline; or the diverting, developing, pumping, impounding, distributing or furnishing of water."
SECTION 26. Section 3-60A-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 28) is amended to read:
"3-60A-28. GENERAL POWERS.--[A.] In addition to any other powers, each [municipality] local government has the following powers:
[(1)] A. to acquire, whether by construction, purchase, gift, devise, lease or sublease, to improve and equip and to finance, sell, lease or otherwise dispose of one or more projects or part thereof. If a [municipality] local government issues revenue bonds as provided by the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code to finance or acquire projects, such projects shall be located within the [municipality] jurisdiction of the local government and within a metropolitan redevelopment area;
[(2)] B. to enter into financing agreements with others for the purpose of providing revenues to pay the bonds authorized by the Redevelopment Bonding Law; to lease, sell or otherwise dispose of any or all of its projects to others for such revenues and upon such terms and conditions as the local [governing body] government may deem advisable; and to grant options to renew any lease or other agreement with respect to the project and to grant options to buy any project at such price as the local [governing body] government deems desirable;
[(3)] C. to issue revenue bonds for the purpose of defraying the cost of financing, acquiring, improving and equipping any project, including the payment of principal and interest on [such] the bonds for a period not to exceed three years and all other incidental expenses incurred in issuing [such] the bonds; and
[(4)] D. to secure payment of [such] revenue bonds as provided in the Redevelopment Bonding Law."
SECTION 27. Section 3-60A-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 29) is amended to read:
"3-60A-29. REVENUE BONDS--ISSUANCE.--