HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Nothing in this subsection authorizes an exemption or deduction from the imposition of the gross receipts and compensating taxes under the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act on the gross receipts from the sale of property to or the use of property by a [municipality] local government or any other person in connection with a metropolitan redevelopment project created under the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code."
SECTION 12. Section 3-60A-13.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 225, Section 2) is amended to read:
"3-60A-13.1. PAYMENTS IN LIEU OF PROPERTY TAXES AND ASSESSMENTS.--
A. If interests in project property are exempt from property taxation and assessments under Subsection B of Section 3-60A-13 NMSA 1978 or Section 7-36-3.1 NMSA 1978, then during the period extending from the date of acquisition of the property by the [municipality] local government through December 31 of the year in which the seventh anniversary of that acquisition date occurs, any lessee of the project property or owner of a substantial beneficial interest in the project property, in whose ownership the property would not be exempt from property taxation except for the exemption granted under Section 7-36-3.1 NMSA 1978, shall pay to the county treasurer annually, at the same time property tax payments are due under the Property Tax Code, an amount equal to the sum of:
(1) general property taxes that would have been imposed under Subsection B of Section 7-37-7 NMSA 1978 had it not been exempt and had it been valued at the valuation for property taxation purposes that existed in the year immediately preceding the year of acquisition by the [municipality] local government;
(2) amounts that would have been imposed under Subsection C of Section 7-37-7 NMSA 1978 on the project property had it not been exempt and had it been valued at the valuation for property taxation purposes that existed in the year immediately preceding the year of acquisition by the [municipality] local government; and
(3) amounts that would have been imposed as benefit assessments on the project property had it not been exempt and had it been valued at the valuation for property taxation purposes that existed in the year immediately preceding the year of acquisition by the [municipality] local government if those benefit assessments are authorized by law and are expressed in mills per dollar or dollars per thousand dollars of net taxable value of property, assessed value of property or similar terms.