HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. The entire cost of acquiring any project shall be paid out of the proceeds from the sale of the revenue bonds, but this provision shall not be construed to prevent a [municipality] local government or public body from accepting donations of property to be used as a part of any project or money to be used for defraying any part of the cost of any project."
SECTION 42. Section 3-60A-45 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 45) is amended to read:
"3-60A-45. NO [MUNICIPAL] LOCAL GOVERNMENT OPERATION.--
A. When all principal of, interest on and any prior redemption premium due in connection with the revenue bonds issued for a project leased to a user have been paid in full and in the event the option to purchase or option to renew the lease, if any, contained in the lease has not been exercised as to all of the property contained in the project, the lease shall terminate, and the [municipality] local government shall sell such remaining property or devote the [same] property to [municipal] local government purposes other than manufacturing, commercial or industrial.
B. Any such sale which is not made pursuant to the exercise of an option to purchase by the user of a project shall be conducted in the same manner as is then provided by law governing the issuer's sale of surplus property."
- 80 -