HOUSE BILL 428
[…] C. Every headlamp upon every motor vehicle, including every motorcycle, shall be located at a height measured from the center of the headlamp of not more than fifty-four inches [nor] or less than twenty inches to be measured as set forth in Subsection B of Section 66-3-803 NMSA 1978. The provisions of this subsection [shall] apply only to new motor vehicles sold after July 1, 1953.
D. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a penalty assessment misdemeanor."
SECTION 31. Section 66-3-805 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 111) is amended to read:
"66-3-805. TAIL LAMPS.--
A. Every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, [and] pole trailer and any other vehicle [which] that is being drawn at the end of a train of vehicles shall be equipped with at least one tail lamp mounted on the rear [which] that, when lighted as [hereinbefore] required [shall emit] in Section 66-3-802 NMSA 1978, emits a red light plainly visible from a distance of five hundred feet to the rear; provided that, in the case of a train of vehicles, only the tail lamp on the rearmost vehicle need actually be seen from the distance specified. [And further] Every such [above-mentioned] vehicle, other than a truck tractor, registered in this state and manufactured or assembled after July 1, 1953 shall be equipped with at least two tail lamps mounted on the rear [which] that when lighted as [herein] required [shall] in Section 66-3-802 NMSA 1978 comply with the provisions of this section.
B. Every tail lamp upon every vehicle shall be located at [at] a height of not more than seventy-two inches [nor] or less than twenty inches.
C. Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of fifty feet to the rear. Any tail lamp [or tail lamps], together with any separate lamp for illuminating the rear registration plate, shall be so wired as to be lighted whenever the headlamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted.
D. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a penalty assessment misdemeanor."
SECTION 32. Section 66-3-806 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 112, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-806. NEW MOTOR VEHICLES TO BE EQUIPPED WITH REFLECTORS.--