HOUSE BILL 428
[…] HOUSE BILL 428
53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017
INTRODUCED BY
Antonio "Moe" Maestas
AN ACT
RELATING TO CRIME; REVISING PENALTIES FOR CERTAIN OFFENSES; REPEALING SECTIONS OF LAW; RECONCILING CONFLICTING SECTIONS OF LAW BY REPEALING LAWS 1989, CHAPTER 318, SECTION 31.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 30-8-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 8-4, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-8-4. LITTERING.--
A. Littering consists of discarding refuse:
(1) on public property in any manner other than by placing the refuse in a receptacle provided for the purpose by the responsible governmental authorities or otherwise in accordance with lawful direction; or
(2) on private property not owned or lawfully occupied or controlled by the person, except with the consent of [the] its owner, lessee or occupant [thereof].
B. Whoever commits littering is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978, shall be punished by a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00). The use of uniform traffic citations is authorized for the enforcement of this section. The court may to the extent permitted by law, as a condition to suspension of any other penalty provided by law, require a person who commits littering to pick up and remove from any public place or any private property, with prior permission of the legal owner, any litter deposited thereon.
[C. Any jail sentence imposed pursuant to Subsection B of this section may be suspended, in the discretion of the magistrate or judge, upon conditions that the offender assist in litter clean-up in the jurisdiction for a period not to exceed the length of the suspended sentence.]"