HOUSE BILL 428
[…] [The failure to comply with this subsection shall be a misdemeanor and shall be punishable by the penalty set forth in Section 66-8-7 NMSA 1978; provided that no]
D. A person who violates the provisions of Subsection C of this section is guilty of a penalty assessment misdemeanor. A person charged with violating Subsection C of this section shall not be convicted if [he] the person produces in court evidence of financial responsibility valid at the time of issuance of the citation."
SECTION 41. Section 66-5-230 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 320, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-230. SURRENDER OF LICENSE AND REGISTRATION.--
A. [Any] A person whose license or registration is suspended under any provision of the Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act or whose policy of insurance or bond, when required under the Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act, is canceled or terminated shall immediately return [his] that license or registration to the [division] department. If [any] a person fails to return to the [division] department the license or registration as provided in this section, the [division] department shall [forthwith] immediately notify the person by certified mail that, within ten days after receipt of such notice, [he] the person shall return to the [division] department by mail [his] the person's license or registration or shall be subject to the full penalty prescribed by law.
B. [Any] A person [willfully failing] who fails to return [the] a license or registration as required in Subsection A of this section [shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisoned not to exceed six months or both] is guilty of a penalty assessment misdemeanor."
SECTION 42. Section 66-7-106 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1953, Chapter 139, Section 35, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-7-106. PEDESTRIAN CONTROL SIGNALS.--