HOUSE BILL 428
[…] G. The secretary shall approve the final logo design for the special registration plate for emergency medical technicians.
H. When a person holding a special registration plate ceases to be an emergency medical technician, [he] the person shall immediately remove the plate from the vehicle and return it to the department, at which time it shall be exchanged for a regular registration plate."
SECTION 25. Section 66-3-424.24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 88, Section 1) is amended to read:
"66-3-424.24. SPECIAL REGISTRATION PLATES--GOLD STAR FAMILIES--SUBMISSION OF PROOF--PENALTY.--
A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, the [division] department shall issue distinctive registration plates to the surviving mother, father, stepparent or spouse of a service member killed in an armed conflict with an enemy of the United States upon the submission by the person of proof satisfactory to the [division] department that the person's son, daughter, stepchild or spouse was a service member killed in an armed conflict with an enemy of the United States.
B. For each family of a service member described in Subsection A of this section, the [division] department shall issue special registration plates for no more than four vehicles.
C. No fee, including the regular registration fee applicable to the passenger motor vehicle, if any, shall be collected for issuance of the first special registration plate issued to the mother or spouse of a service member described in Subsection A of this section. No fee other than the regular registration fee applicable to the passenger motor vehicle, if any, shall be collected for issuance of the three additional special registration plates issued to the family of a service member described in Subsection A of this section.
D. The special registration plate issued pursuant to this section shall be known as the "gold star families" special registration plate.
E. The [division] department, with the advice and consultation of the gold star mothers, shall determine the color and design of the gold star families registration plate and provide for its issuance.