HOUSE BILL 428
[…] C. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a penalty assessment misdemeanor [as provided in Section 66-8-7 NMSA 1978]. A person charged with violating this section shall not be convicted if the person produces, in court, evidence of compliance valid at the time of issuance of the citation."
SECTION 3. Section 66-3-16.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 129, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-16.1. PROHIBITED ACTS--PENALTIES.--
A. Any person who provides false information in order to acquire, or who assists an unqualified person to acquire, a special registration plate or parking placard as provided in Section 66-3-16 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
B. Any person, other than the person to whom a special registration plate or a parking placard was issued, who in the absence of the holder of the plate or placard, parks in a designated accessible parking space for persons with significant mobility limitation while displaying the plate or placard, is guilty of a misdemeanor [and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978] pursuant to Section 66-8-7 NMSA 1978.
C. A special registration plate or parking placard displayed on a vehicle parked in a designated accessible parking space for persons with significant mobility limitation in the absence of the holder of that plate or placard is subject to immediate seizure by a law enforcement official and if seized shall be delivered to the [division] department within seventy-two hours. Failure to surrender the parking placard on demand of a law enforcement officer is a [petty] penalty assessment misdemeanor [and punishable by a fine not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100)]."
SECTION 4. Section 66-3-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-18. DISPLAY OF REGISTRATION PLATES AND TEMPORARY REGISTRATION PERMITS--DISPLAYS PROHIBITED AND ALLOWED.--