HOUSE BILL 428
[…] C. Owners of livestock ranging in pastures through which unfenced roads or highways pass shall not be liable for damages by reason of injury or damage to persons or property occasioned by collisions of vehicles using [said] the roads and highways and livestock [or animals] ranging in [said] the pastures unless [such] the owner of the livestock is guilty of specific negligence other than allowing [his animals] livestock to range in [said] the pasture.
D. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a penalty assessment misdemeanor."
SECTION 55. Section 66-8-116 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 524, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-8-116. PENALTY ASSESSMENT MISDEMEANORS--DEFINITION--SCHEDULE OF ASSESSMENTS.--
A. As used in the Motor Vehicle Code and the Boat Act, "penalty assessment misdemeanor" means violation of any of the following listed sections of the NMSA 1978 for which, except as provided in Subsections D and E of this section, the listed penalty assessment is established:
COMMON NAME OF OFFENSE SECTION VIOLATED PENALTY ASSESSMENT