HOUSE BILL 428
[…] [B.] (2) "don't walk" indicates that no pedestrian shall start to cross the roadway in the directions of the signal, but any pedestrian who has partially completed [his] the pedestrian's crossing on the walk signal shall proceed to a sidewalk or safety island while the don't walk signal is showing.
B. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a penalty assessment misdemeanor."
SECTION 43. Section 66-7-107 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 387) is amended to read:
"66-7-107. FLASHING SIGNALS.--
A. Whenever an illuminated flashing red or yellow signal is used in a traffic sign or signal, it shall require obedience by vehicular traffic as follows:
(1) flashing red (stop signal): when a red lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles shall stop before entering the nearest crosswalk at an intersection or at a limit line when marked or, if none, [then] before entering the intersection, and the right to proceed shall be subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign; or
(2) flashing yellow (caution signal): when a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles may proceed through the intersection or pass such signal only with caution.
B. This section [shall] does not apply at railroad grade crossings. Conduct of drivers of vehicles approaching railroad grade [cossings] crossings shall be governed by the rules as set forth in Section [64-7-341 NMSA 1953] 66-7-341 NMSA 1978.
C. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a penalty assessment misdemeanor."
SECTION 44. Section 66-7-108 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 388) is amended to read: