HOUSE BILL 428
[…] J. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a penalty assessment misdemeanor as provided in Section 66-8-116 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 59. Section 66-12-6.5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 410, Section 4) is amended to read:
"66-12-6.5. PROHIBITED DISPLAY OF DEALER OR MANUFACTURER NUMBERS.--
A. A dealer or manufacturer shall not display a dealer or manufacturer number on a motorboat that is not being operated for test or demonstration purposes.
B. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a penalty assessment misdemeanor as provided in Section 66-8-116 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 60. Section 66-12-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 338, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-12-7. EQUIPMENT.--
A. Every vessel shall have aboard:
(1) one life preserver, buoyant vest, ring buoy or buoyant cushion bearing the mark of approval of the United States coast guard and in serviceable condition for each person on board;
(2) one oar or paddle;
(3) one bailing bucket with a capacity of at least one gallon or a hand-operated bilge pump; and
(4) a length of stout rope at least equal to the length of the vessel.
B. Every motorboat, during the hours of darkness, shall carry:
(1) a bright white light aft to show around the horizon; and
(2) a combined light on the [fore part] forepart of the vessel and lower than the white light and showing green to the starboard and red to the port and so fixed as to throw the light from right ahead to two points abaft the beam on their respective sides. No other light shall be shown except as specifically prescribed by the United States coast guard for the particular class of boats.