HOUSE BILL 366
[…] HOUSE BILL 366

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017

INTRODUCED BY

Tim D. Lewis and Jason C. Harper

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; CHANGING THE REQUIREMENTS FOR WHEN A TAXPAYER MUST SUBMIT A NEW APPLICATION FOR THE HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT AND WHAT SHOULD BE INCLUDED IN THE APPLICATION; AMENDING THE DEFINITION OF "ELIGIBLE EMPLOYER" FOR PURPOSES OF THE HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-9G-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 15, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9G-1. HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT--QUALIFYING

HIGH-WAGE JOBS.--

          A. A taxpayer who is an eligible employer may apply for, and the department may allow, a tax credit for each new high-wage economic-based job. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "high-wage jobs tax credit".

          B. The purpose of the high-wage jobs tax credit is to provide an incentive for urban and rural businesses to create and fill new high-wage economic-based jobs in New Mexico.