HOUSE BILL 311
[…] The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "working families tax credit".
B. The working families tax credit may be deducted from the income tax liability of an individual who claims the credit and qualifies for the credit pursuant to this section. If the credit exceeds the individual's income tax liability for the taxable year, the excess shall be refunded to the individual."
SECTION 2. Section 7-2-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 205, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2-34. DEDUCTION--NET CAPITAL GAIN INCOME.--
A. Except as provided in Subsection C of this section, a taxpayer may claim a deduction from net income in an amount equal to [the greater of:
(1)] the taxpayer's net capital gain income for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed, but not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) [or
(2) the following percentage of the taxpayer's net capital gain income for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed:
(a) for a taxable year beginning in 2003, ten percent;
(b) for a taxable year beginning in 2004, twenty percent;
(c) for a taxable year beginning in 2005, thirty percent;
(d) for a taxable year beginning in 2006, forty percent; and
(e) for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007, fifty percent].
B. [A husband and wife] Married individuals who file separate returns for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint return may each claim only one-half of the deduction provided by this section that would have been allowed on the joint return.
C. A taxpayer may not claim the deduction provided in Subsection A of this section if the taxpayer has claimed the credit provided in Section 7-2D-8.1 NMSA 1978.
D. As used in this section, "net capital gain" means "net capital gain" as defined in Section 1222 (11) of the Internal Revenue Code."
SECTION 3. APPLICABILITY.--
A. The provisions of Section 1 of this act apply to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2017.