HOUSE BILL 300
[…] SECTION 5. Section 66-5-501 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 239, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "66-5-501. SHORT TITLE.--Sections [1 through 4 of this act] 66-5-501 through 66-5-504 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Ignition Interlock Licensing Act"."

     SECTION 6. Section 66-5-502 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 239, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-502. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Ignition Interlock Licensing Act:

          A. "denied" means the division has refused to issue an instruction permit, driver's license or provisional license pursuant to the provisions of Subsection D or E of Section 66-5-5 NMSA 1978;