HOUSE BILL 197
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO THE 1999 PUBLIC ACCOUNTANCY ACT; CLARIFYING THE DEFINITION OF "ATTEST"; ALLOWING A NONRESIDENT TO MEET CONTINUING EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS IN NEW MEXICO IF THE NONRESIDENT MEETS THE REQUIREMENTS IN THE STATE WHERE THE NONRESIDENT'S PRIMARY PLACE OF BUSINESS IS LOCATED; EXPANDING THE TYPE OF SERVICES A NONRESIDENT FIRM MAY OFFER TO OR RENDER FOR A CLIENT IN NEW MEXICO WITHOUT A PERMIT; REPEALING SECTION 61-28B-7 NMSA 1978 (BEING LAWS 1999, CHAPTER 179, SECTION 7, AS AMENDED).

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 61-28B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 179, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-28B-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the 1999 Public Accountancy Act:

          A. "attest" means to provide the following [financial statement] services:

                (1) an audit or other engagement performed in accordance with the statements on auditing standards;