HOUSE BILL 194
[…] HOUSE BILL 194

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017

INTRODUCED BY

Debra M. Sariñana and Christine Trujillo and Angelica Rubio

and Patricia Roybal Caballero

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO HIGHER EDUCATION; MAKING THE LOTTERY TUITION SCHOLARSHIP A FULL SCHOLARSHIP BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 21-21N-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2014, Chapter 80, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "21-21N-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Legislative Lottery Tuition Scholarship Act:

           A. "community college" means a branch community college of a four-year state educational institution, a two-year state educational institution or a community college or technical and vocational institute established pursuant to Chapter 21, Article 13 or 16 NMSA 1978, respectively;