FIFTY-THIRD LEGISLATUREHB 191/a
[…] 2. On page 4, lines 9 through 12, strike Sections 4 and 5 in their entirety and insert in lieu thereof the following new sections:
"SECTION 4. Section 7-4-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 203, Section 18) is amended to read:
"7-4-18. DETERMINATION OF SALES IN THIS STATE OF SERVICES AND OTHER [THAN TANGIBLE PERSONAL] PROPERTY FOR INCLUSION IN SALES FACTOR.--
A. Sales, other than sales [of tangible personal property] described in Section 7-4-17 NMSA 1978, are in this state [if
A. the income-producing activity is performed in this state; or
B. the income-producing activity is performed both in and outside this state and a greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this state than in any other state based on costs of performance]:
(1) in the case of sale, rental, lease or license of real property, if and to the extent that the real property is located in this state;
(2) in the case of rental, lease or license of tangible personal property, if and to the extent that the tangible personal property is located in this state;