FIFTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE HB 98/a
[…] [E.] F. The procedures set forth in this section shall be used to validate signatures on any petition required by the Election Code, except that [Paragraphs (1) and (5)] Paragraph (4) of Subsection C of this section shall not apply to petitions filed by unaffiliated candidates or petitions filed by candidates of minor political parties."".


    3. Renumber the succeeding section accordingly.


    4. On page 2, between lines 16 and 17, insert the following sections to read:


    "SECTION 12. Section 1-9-7.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 270, Section 57, as amended) is amended to read:


    "1-9-7.2. VOTING SYSTEMS--TESTING OF PREVIOUSLY CERTIFIED SYSTEMS.--The secretary of state may voluntarily test and certify voting systems without an application by the manufacturer if the system has been previously certified by the United States election assistance commission. Tests and inspections conducted pursuant to this section shall follow the procedures in Section 1-9-14 NMSA 1978 [and shall be completed within six months of the date on which the secretary of state orders testing to begin]; provided, however, if the manufacturer has not applied for certification of that voting system, the manufacturer shall not be required to pay for the costs of testing and certification."


    SECTION 13. Section 1-9-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 226, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:


    "1-9-14. VOTING SYSTEMS--AUTHORITY OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE TO TEST--CERTIFICATION.--