FIFTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE HB 98/a
[…] The district court shall hear and render a decision on the matter within ten days after the petition is filed. The decision of the district court may be appealed to the supreme court within five days after the decision is rendered. The supreme court shall hear and render a decision no later than [fifty-six] sixty-three days prior to the general election.


         C. Any voter may file a court action challenging a minor political party candidate's nominating petitions pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-8-35 NMSA 1978."


    SECTION 7. Section 1-8-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 157, as amended) is amended to read:


    "1-8-7. VACANCY ON GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT--DEATH OF CANDIDATE OR RESIGNATION OR DEATH OF OFFICE HOLDER BEFORE PRIMARY.--


         A. Vacancies on the general election ballot may be filled as provided in Subsection B of this section if after a primary election there is no nominee of a major political party for a public office to be filled in the general election and if the vacancy was caused by: