HOUSE BILL 85
[…] C. The unit shall review complaints alleging:

                (1) abuse or neglect of residents of board and care facilities, regardless of whether payment to such facilities is made under medicaid; and

                (2) misappropriation of funds of residents of board and care facilities, regardless of whether payment to such facilities is made under medicaid."

     SECTION 9. Section 30-47-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 55, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-47-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Resident Abuse and Neglect Act:

          A. "abuse" means any act or failure to act performed intentionally, knowingly or recklessly that causes or is likely to cause harm to a resident, including:

                (1) physical contact that harms or is likely to harm a resident of a care facility;