HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

HOUSE BILL 52

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO POSSESSION OF FIREARMS; INCREASING THE PENALTY FOR A FELON IN POSSESSION OF A FIREARM OR DESTRUCTIVE DEVICE TO A THIRD DEGREE FELONY; PROVIDING EXCEPTIONS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 30-7-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 225, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-7-16. FIREARMS OR DESTRUCTIVE DEVICES--RECEIPT, TRANSPORTATION OR POSSESSION BY A FELON--PENALTY.--

          A. It is unlawful for a felon to receive, transport or possess any firearm or destructive device in this state.

          B. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act; provided that the violation of and the sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be increased to a violation of and the sentence for a third degree felony if:

                (1) the person has previously been convicted of a serious violent offense as defined in Paragraph (4) of Subsection L of Section 33-2-34 NMSA 1978; or

                (2) the court makes a specific finding that the prior felony conviction was a violent felony offense and that justice will be served by imposing a sentence for a third degree felony and that there are substantial and compelling reasons, stated on the record, for departing from the sentence for a fourth degree felony.

          C. As used in this section:

                (1) except as provided in Paragraph (2) of this subsection, "destructive device" means: