HOUSE BILL 33
[…] C. "local public employee" means any officer or employee to whom a local public body pays a salary for services rendered;

          D. "deferred compensation carriers" means any corporation, partnership or persons [who provide investment options] providing administrative, recordkeeping or investment consulting services to participants in deferred compensation plans pursuant to funding agreements; and

          E. "state employee" means any officer or employee to whom the state pays a salary for services rendered."

     SECTION 2. Section 10-7A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 988.1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-7A-3. DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN--STATE AND LOCAL PUBLIC [BODY] EMPLOYEES.--

          A. After the effective date of the Deferred Compensation Act, the board shall review and approve deferred compensation plans for participation by state and local public employees. A deferred compensation plan shall provide for the method of transfer of funds to a plan through written or electronic salary reduction agreements with state and local public employees and shall provide for deferral of only those salary amounts upon which income taxes are eligible for deferral pursuant to federal law.

          B. Compensation deferred under any deferred compensation plan shall be included with current income for purposes of computing retirement contributions and benefits.

          C. Amounts by which salary is reduced shall be transmitted [to the state treasurer or his designated agent who shall then transfer such amounts directly] to the approved deferred compensation carrier.

          D. Local public employees may [through formal action of their governing boards] participate in a deferred compensation plan selected by [such governing board] their local public body employer after it takes formal action conforming to board requirements. If the plan selected is different from the plan approved by the board, the board shall have no responsibility concerning the plan. If the plan selected is that approved by the board pursuant to Section 10-7A-5 NMSA 1978, [participation by employees of the local public body so selecting is effected pursuant to] the provisions of Section 10-7A-8 NMSA 1978 shall apply."

     SECTION 3. Section 10-7A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 988.2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-7A-5. DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN--APPROVAL.--