HOUSE BILL 33
[…] D. Local public employees may [through formal action of their governing boards] participate in a deferred compensation plan selected by [such governing board] their local public body employer after it takes formal action conforming to board requirements. If the plan selected is different from the plan approved by the board, the board shall have no responsibility concerning the plan. If the plan selected is that approved by the board pursuant to Section 10-7A-5 NMSA 1978, [participation by employees of the local public body so selecting is effected pursuant to] the provisions of Section 10-7A-8 NMSA 1978 shall apply."

     SECTION 3. Section 10-7A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 988.2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-7A-5. DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN--APPROVAL.--

          A. The board shall review proposals providing investment options to participants of a deferred compensation plan submitted by deferred compensation carriers [which] that have been engaged for a minimum of three years in the business of funding public employee deferred compensation plans authorized by 26 U.S.C. Section 457 and approve [not more than four such] proposals [which] that are consistent with the goals of providing state or local public employees with an investment that, in the opinion of the board, is safe and will provide a reasonable return to the employees upon their reaching the appropriate age or date at which they may begin receiving funds from the deferred compensation plan.

          B. The type of deferred compensation investment options that may be approved include

                [(1) life insurance or annuity contracts with insurance companies licensed to conduct such business in New Mexico;

                (2)] mutual funds, including stock, bond or capital preservation funds [and money market funds;

                (3) deferred compensation investment options of New Mexico banks or savings and loan associations, such banks or savings and loan associations to provide, as security for participants' funds, collateral, such as U.S. treasury securities or other liquid securities, for amounts of participants' funds in excess of applicable depository insurance; and

                (4) other deferred compensation investment options, including those created by the board not requiring funding agreements with deferred compensation carriers, deemed] or any other investments determined by the board to fulfill the goals of providing viable deferred compensation for state or local public employees."

     SECTION 4. Section 10-7A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 155, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-7A-8. DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN--LOCAL PUBLIC EMPLOYEE PARTICIPATION.--