SENATE BILL 289
[…] SENATE BILL 289

52nd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2016

INTRODUCED BY

Joseph Cervantes

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC HEALTH; ADDING THE SMOKING OF E-CIGARETTES TO THE DEE JOHNSON CLEAN INDOOR AIR ACT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 24-16-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 85, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-16-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Dee Johnson Clean Indoor Air Act:

          A. "bar" means an establishment that is devoted to the selling or serving of alcoholic beverages for consumption by patrons on the premises and in which the serving of food is only incidental to the consumption of those beverages, including taverns, nightclubs, cocktail lounges and cabarets;