SENATE BILL 77
[…] (1) [eight and three-tenths cents ($.083)] thirteen and three-tenths cents ($.133) if the cigarettes are packaged in lots of twenty or twenty-five;
(2) [sixteen and six-tenths cents ($.166)] twenty-six and six-tenths cents ($.266) if the cigarettes are packaged in lots of ten; or
(3) [thirty-three and two-tenths cents ($.332)] fifty-three and two-tenths cents ($.532) if the cigarettes are packaged in lots of five.
B. The tax imposed by this section shall be referred to as the "cigarette tax"."
SECTION 3. Section 7-12A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 112, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-12A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tobacco Products Tax Act:
A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;
B. "distribute" means to sell or to give;