SENATE BILL 6
[…] The curriculum and program [leading to alternative certification or certification of educational assistant] shall be approved by the [state board of] public education department."
SECTION 3. Section 21-14-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 162, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"21-14-2. BOARD DUTIES--RELATIONSHIP WITH PARENT INSTITUTION--ELECTIONS.--
[A. As used in Chapter 21, Article 14 NMSA 1978, "board" means either the local school board or the combined local school boards acting as a single board of the school district or the board of the branch community college elected pursuant to Section 21-14-2.1 NMSA 1978.
B.] A. The duties of the board are to: