HOUSE BILL 306
[…] The [commission] department shall give preference to qualified applicants who are unable, or whose parents or guardians are unable, to pay the applicant's expenses in obtaining a medical or osteopathic education.

          D. The [commission] department shall arrange for loan recipients to receive assistance in locating, planning and implementing the establishment and maintenance of a medical or osteopathic practice in a designated underserved area."

     SECTION 5. Section 21-22-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 244, Section 6, as amended by Laws 2005, Chapter 321, Section 2 and by Laws 2005, Chapter 323, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "21-22-6. MEDICAL AND OSTEOPATHIC STUDENT LOANS--CONTRACT TERMS--REPAYMENT.--

          A. Each applicant who is approved for a loan by the [commission] department may be granted a loan, in such amounts and for such periods as determined by the [commission] department, with which to defray expenses incurred in obtaining a medical or osteopathic education at any reputable and accredited [medical school] school or college of medicine or osteopathic medicine in the United States if the applicant files with the [commission] department a declaration of [his] intent to practice [his profession] as a licensed physician, osteopathic physician or physician assistant in [areas] an area of New Mexico designated as [not being adequately served by medical practitioners] a health professional shortage area.

          B. The loans shall not exceed the necessary expenses incurred while attending a medical school or college of osteopathic medicine and shall bear interest at the rate of:

                (1) eighteen percent per year if the student completes [his] the student's medical or osteopathic education and no portion of the principal and interest is forgiven pursuant to Subsection F of this section; and

                (2) seven percent per year in all other cases.

          C. Loans made pursuant to the Medical and Osteopathic Student Loan for Service Act shall not accrue interest until the department:

                (1) [the commission] determines the loan recipient has terminated the recipient's medical or osteopathic education prior to completion;

                (2) [the commission] determines the loan recipient has failed to fulfill the recipient's obligation to serve in a health professional shortage area; or

                (3) [the commission] cancels a contract between a student and the [commission] department pursuant to Section 21-22-9 NMSA 1978.

          D. The loan shall be evidenced by a contract between the student and the [commission] department acting on behalf of the state.