SENATE BILL 663
[…] C. The license of a partnership or corporation shall also record the name of each individual authorized to exercise the license powers. The superintendent may require the names of each individual to be registered with the insurance department."

     SECTION 15. Section 59A-11-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 189, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 59A-11-10 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "59A-11-10. [NEW MATERIAL] CONTINUATION--EXPIRATION OF LICENSE.--

          A. The term of the license shall be perpetual contingent upon payment of fee and completion of resident continuing education requirements.  

          B. Individual licenses shall renew and continue on a biennial basis on the last day of the licensee's month of birth. Business entity licenses and affiliations shall continue on a date certain, and for vending machines, request shall be made and signed by the supervisory agent thereof.

          C. Any license referred to in this section that is not so continued shall be deemed to have terminated as of midnight on the last day of the licensee's month of birth; except that the superintendent may effectuate a request for continuation received within thirty days thereafter if accompanied by an annual continuation fee equal to one hundred fifty percent of the continuation fee otherwise required.

          D. If the superintendent has reason to believe that the competence of any licensee, or individual designated to exercise license powers, is questionable, the superintendent may require as a condition of continuation of the license or license powers that the licensee or individual take and pass a written examination as required under the Insurance Code of new individual applicants for the same license.

          E. This section shall not apply to temporary licenses, which shall be for such duration and subject to extension as provided in the respective sections of the Insurance Code by which such licenses are authorized.

          F. All licenses and appointments of an insurer or other principal that ceases to be authorized to transact business in this state shall automatically terminate without notice as of date of such cessation.

          G. A license shall terminate upon death of the licensee, if an individual, or dissolution of a corporation or change in partnership members of a partnership; provided that, in the case of a partnership, the license may be continued for a reasonable period while application for new license is being made or pending, as provided by rule."