SENATE BILL 663
[…] (6) an examination application fee, in the amount stated in Section 59A-6-1 NMSA 1978, or as provided for under Paragraph (8) of this subsection, shall be paid for each examination;

                (7) the superintendent may cause to be prepared and made available to applicants a manual showing general type and scope of examination for any license for which examination is required; and

                (8) the superintendent may contract with an independent agency to prepare, conduct and grade examinations for a reasonable fee."

     SECTION 13. Section 59A-11-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 187, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 59A-11-8 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "59A-11-8. [NEW MATERIAL] DENIAL OF APPLICATION OR RENEWAL OF LICENSE.--

          A. If the superintendent denies an application for initial issuance or renewal of a license, the superintendent shall notify the applicant in writing and advise the applicant of the reason for the denial.

           B. Within thirty days of the date of issuance of the denial of an application for initial issuance or renewal of a license, the applicant may request in writing a hearing on the denial. The hearing shall be held within thirty days and shall be held pursuant to requirements of the Insurance Code.

          C. The license of a business entity may be suspended, revoked or refused if the superintendent finds after hearing that an individual licensee's violation was known or should have been known by one or more of the partners, officers or managers acting on behalf of the partnership or corporation and the violation was neither reported to the superintendent nor corrective action taken."

     SECTION 14. Section 59A-11-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 188) is repealed and a new Section 59A-11-9 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "59A-11-9. [NEW MATERIAL] LICENSE CONTENTS--NUMBER REQUIRED.--