SENATE BILL 643
[…] A funeral director or funeral service licensee may obtain forms for reporting the status of deceased voters from the county board of elections.

          H. The secretary of state may determine if any of the persons listed on the federal social security administration death master file or reported as deceased by the vital records department of another state are registered to vote and prepare a list of those registrants for each county clerk. The county clerk shall change the status of those registrants to "deceased" in the statewide voter registration system."

     SECTION 13. Section 1-4-27.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-4-27.1. CANCELLATION OF REGISTRATION FOLLOWING CONVICTION--ELIGIBILITY FOR VOTING UPON SATISFACTION OF CONDITIONS.--

          A. When a voter has been convicted of a felony in any state or federal court, the voter's registration shall be canceled.

          B. A person convicted of a felony who is otherwise a qualified elector is eligible to register to vote when that person:

                (1) has been unconditionally discharged from a correctional facility or detention center;

                (2) has completed all conditions of parole or supervised probation; or

                (3) has had the conviction overturned on appeal.

          C. The secretary of state shall each [month] week maintain current in the statewide voter registration electronic management system the eligibility status of persons convicted of felonies to register to vote pursuant to this section.

          D. The corrections department, the New Mexico sentencing commission and the administrative office of the courts shall deliver to the secretary of state information and data as needed to carry out the provisions of this section.

          E. The secretary of state shall request from the United States attorney for the district of New Mexico, in conformance with 42 U.S.C. Section 1973gg-6(g), information and data as needed to carry out the provisions of this section."

     SECTION 14. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2015.

- 25 -