SENATE BILL 608
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. A new section of the Tax Administration Act is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] TRANSFER OF REVENUES FROM LOCAL LIQUOR EXCISE TAXES.--A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each county for which the department is collecting a local liquor excise tax imposed by that county in an amount equal to the net receipts attributable to the local liquor excise tax imposed by that county."
SECTION 2. Section 7-24-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 326, Section 2) is amended to read:
"7-24-9. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Local Liquor Excise Tax Act: