SENATE BILL 608
[…] M. "wine" means an alcoholic beverage other than cider that is obtained by the fermentation of the natural sugar contained in fruit or other agricultural products, with or without the addition of sugar or other products, and that does not contain more than twenty-one percent alcohol by volume; and
N. "wholesaler" means a person holding a license issued under Section 60-6A-1 NMSA 1978 or a person selling alcoholic beverages that were not purchased from a person holding a license issued under Section 60-6A-1 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 3. Section 7-24-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 326, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-24-10. AUTHORIZATION TO IMPOSE LOCAL LIQUOR EXCISE TAX--RATE--USE OF PROCEEDS--ELECTION REQUIRED.--
A. The majority of the members elected to the governing body of a class B county having a population of more than fifty-six thousand but less than seventy-five thousand according to the most recent federal decennial census and having a net taxable value for rate-setting purposes for a tax year of more than five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000) but less than eight hundred million dollars ($800,000,000) may enact an ordinance [imposing], to become effective only if approved by the voters in an election held pursuant to Subsection H of this section, that imposes on any retailer an excise tax on the price paid by the retailer for alcoholic beverages purchased by the retailer upon which the tax imposed by this section has not been paid. The tax may be imposed at a rate not to exceed six percent; provided that any lower rate shall be an even multiple of one percent. [The tax imposed under this section may be referred to as the "local liquor excise tax". Any tax imposed under this section shall be for a period of not more than three years from the effective date of the ordinance imposing the tax.]