SENATE BILL 607
[…] D. The [departments] department shall provide an annual report to the governor and the legislature on the progress of the state's voluntary pre-kindergarten program."

     SECTION 19. Section 32A-23-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 170, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-23-6. REQUESTS FOR PROPOSALS--CONTRACTS FOR SERVICES.--

          A. [Each] The department shall publish [a request for proposals or] a request for applications [that contains the same requested information] for pre-kindergarten services.

          B. Eligible providers shall submit [proposals or] applications for pre-kindergarten services to the [appropriate] department. An eligible provider's [proposal or] application shall include a description of the services that will be provided, including:

                (1) how those services meet [children, youth and families department or public education] department standards;

                (2) the number of four-year-old children the eligible provider can serve;

                (3) site and floor plans and a description of the facilities;

                (4) revenue sources and amounts other than state funding available for the pre-kindergarten program;

                (5) a description of the qualifications and experience of the early childhood development staff for each site;

                (6) the plan for communicating with and involving parents in the pre-kindergarten program;

                (7) how those services meet the state's continuum of services to children; and 

                (8) other relevant information requested by the [departments] department.

          C. [Each] The department shall accept and evaluate [proposals or] applications for funding for pre-kindergarten.

          D. For funding purposes, applications [and proposals] shall be evaluated and priority given to programs in communities with public elementary schools that are designated as Title 1 schools and that have at least sixty-six percent of the children served living within the attendance zone of a Title 1 elementary school. Additional funding criteria include:

                (1) the number of four-year-olds residing in the community and the number of four-year-olds proposed to be served;

                (2) the adequacy and capacity of pre-kindergarten facilities in the community;

                (3) language and literacy services in the community;

                (4) the cultural, historic and linguistic responsiveness to the community;