SENATE BILL 607
[…] Directors are exempt from the Personnel Act.

     SECTION 12. [NEW MATERIAL] BUREAUS--CHIEFS.--The secretary may establish within each division such "bureaus" as the secretary deems necessary to carry out the provisions of the Early Learning Department Act. The secretary shall appoint a "chief" to be the administrative head of any such bureau. The chief and all subsidiary employees of the department shall be covered by the provisions of the Personnel Act.

     SECTION 13. Section 22-13-3.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 168, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "22-13-3.1. EVEN START FAMILY LITERACY PROGRAM--CREATED--GUIDELINES--BENCHMARKS, PERFORMANCE STANDARDS AND EVALUATIONS.--

          A. The "even start family literacy program" is created in the early learning department [of education] to provide funding for preschool reading readiness and parenting education.