SENATE BILL 510
[…] [(13)] (12) abandonment or abuse of a child;

                [(14)] (13) aggravated indecent exposure, as provided in Section 30-9-14.3 NMSA 1978;

                [(15) aggravated] (14) stalking; [as provided in Section 30-3A-3.1 NMSA 1978; and

                (16)] (15) human trafficking;

                (16) assault against a household member; and

 

                (17) battery against a household member.            B. No award shall be made for any loss or damage to property."

     SECTION 2. Section 31-22-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 325, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-22-14. LIMITATIONS ON AWARD--COLLATERAL RECOVERY--

PRELIMINARY AWARD.--

          A. No order for the payment of reparation shall be made unless application has been made within two years after the date of the injury or death and the injury or death was the result of a crime enumerated in Section 31-22-8 NMSA 1978 that had been reported to the police within thirty days after its occurrence unless a longer period is allowed pursuant to Subsection F of this section. [In no event shall reparation be given unless application has been] An application for reparation shall be made within two years after the injury or death, except for minors who are victims of criminal activity under the provisions of Section 30-6-1 NMSA 1978, regarding abandonment or abuse of a child, Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978, regarding criminal sexual penetration, or Section 30-9-13 NMSA 1978, regarding criminal sexual contact of a minor. The date of incident for minors who are victims of these types of criminal activity shall be the date the victim attains the age of eighteen years or the date that the criminal activity is reported to a law enforcement agency, whichever occurs first. The commission may extend the time for filing an application for good cause shown by a claimant or a victim.

          B. No award of reparation shall be in excess of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) per victim except that the commission may award up to an additional thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for extraordinary pecuniary losses, if the personal injury to a victim is catastrophic and results in a permanent total disability. The extraordinary losses compensated may include:

                (1) loss of wages;

                (2) the cost of home health care;

                (3) the cost of making a home or automobile accessible;

                (4) the cost of training in the use of special application; or

                (5) job training.