SENATE BILL 510
[…] 52nd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2015

INTRODUCED BY

Bill B. O'Neill

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIME VICTIM REPARATIONS; AMENDING AND EXPANDING THE ENUMERATED CRIMES IN THE CRIME VICTIMS REPARATION ACT; ALLOWING THE CRIME VICTIMS REPARATION COMMISSION TO EXTEND THE TIME FOR FILING A CLAIM UPON GOOD CAUSE SHOWN; CREATING A CRIME VICTIMS REPARATION FEE FOR THOSE CONVICTED OF A PENALTY ASSESSMENT MISDEMEANOR, TRAFFIC VIOLATION, PETTY MISDEMEANOR, MISDEMEANOR OR FELONY OFFENSE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 31-22-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 325, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-22-8. CRIMES ENUMERATED.--

          A. The crimes to which the Crime Victims Reparation Act applies and for which reparation to victims may be made are the following enumerated offenses and all other offenses in which any enumerated offense is necessarily included:

                (1) arson resulting in bodily injury;

                [(2) aggravated arson;

                (3)] (2) aggravated assault or aggravated battery;

                [(4)] (3) dangerous use of explosives resulting in bodily injury;

                [(5)] (4) negligent use of a deadly weapon;

                [(6)] (5) murder;

                [(7)] (6) voluntary manslaughter;

                [(8)] (7) involuntary manslaughter;

                [(9)] (8) kidnapping;

                [(10)] (9) criminal sexual penetration;

                [(11)] (10) criminal sexual contact of a minor;

                [(12)] (11) homicide by vehicle or great bodily injury by vehicle, as provided in Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978;

                [(13)] (12) abandonment or abuse of a child;

                [(14)] (13) aggravated indecent exposure, as provided in Section 30-9-14.3 NMSA 1978;

                [(15) aggravated] (14) stalking; [as provided in Section 30-3A-3.1 NMSA 1978; and

                (16)] (15) human trafficking;

                (16) assault against a household member; and

 

                (17) battery against a household member.            B. No award shall be made for any loss or damage to property."

     SECTION 2. Section 31-22-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 325, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-22-14. LIMITATIONS ON AWARD--COLLATERAL RECOVERY--

PRELIMINARY AWARD.--