SENATE BILL 422
[…] (3) no less than every six months during the continuous use of opioids by an established patient, obtain a patient prescription monitoring program report for the preceding twelve months.
F. A health care practitioner who appropriately prescribes controlled substances and who follows the requirements of this section shall not be subject to discipline by the health care practitioner's board for violation of the Pain Relief Act."
SECTION 6. Section 24-2D-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 126, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-2D-3. DISCIPLINARY ACTION--DEFENSES--EVIDENTIARY REQUIREMENTS.--
A. A health care [provider] practitioner who prescribes, dispenses or administers medical treatment for the purpose of relieving pain and who can demonstrate by reference to an accepted guideline that the [provider's] health care practitioner's practice substantially complies with that guideline [and with the standards of practice identified in Section 24-2D-4 NMSA 1978] shall not be disciplined pursuant to board action or criminal prosecution, unless the showing of substantial compliance with an accepted guideline by the health care [provider] practitioner is rebutted by clinical expert testimony. If no currently accepted guidelines are available, then rules issued by the board may serve the function of such guidelines for purposes of the Pain Relief Act. [The board rules shall conform to the intent of that act.] Guidelines established primarily for purposes of coverage, payment or reimbursement do not qualify as an "accepted guideline" when offered to limit treatment options otherwise covered within the Pain Relief Act.