SENATE BILL 422
[…] SECTION 16. A new section of the Medical Practice Act is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] CONSENT TO PEER REVIEW.--A board licensee who holds a federal drug enforcement administration registration shall consent to peer review of the licensee's opioid prescribing practices."
SECTION 17. A new section of the Podiatry Act is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] CONSENT TO PEER REVIEW.--A board licensee who holds a federal drug enforcement administration registration shall consent to peer review of the licensee's opioid prescribing practices."
SECTION 18. Section 61-9-17.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2002, Chapter 100, Section 7) is amended to read:
"61-9-17.2. PRESCRIBING PRACTICES.--
A. A prescribing psychologist or a psychologist with a conditional prescription certificate may administer and prescribe psychotropic medication within the recognized scope of the profession, including the ordering and review of laboratory tests in conjunction with the prescription, for the treatment of mental disorders.
B. When prescribing psychotropic medication for a patient, the prescribing psychologist or the psychologist with a conditional prescription certificate shall maintain an ongoing collaborative relationship with the health care practitioner who oversees the patient's general medical care to ensure that necessary medical examinations are conducted, the psychotropic medication is appropriate for the patient's medical condition and significant changes in the patient's medical or psychological condition are discussed. The ongoing collaborative relationship shall be maintained pursuant to guidelines developed by the board and the New Mexico medical board [of medical examiners], which shall optimize patient care. The guidelines shall ensure that the prescribing psychologist or the psychologist with a conditional prescription certificate and the treating physician coordinate and collaborate the care of the patient to provide optimal care. A committee composed of members of both boards shall be established and, pursuant to the guidelines, shall evaluate complaints. The committee shall report its findings and recommendations to each board for each board's appropriate actions.
C. A prescription written by a prescribing psychologist or a psychologist with a conditional prescription certificate shall:
(1) comply with applicable state and federal laws;
(2) be identified as issued by the psychologist as "psychologist certified to prescribe"; and
(3) include the psychologist's board-assigned identification number.
D. A prescribing psychologist or a psychologist with a conditional prescription certificate shall not delegate prescriptive authority to any other person.