SENATE BILL 406
[…] (5) fees incurred to receive interstate simulcasts pursuant to the Horse Racing Act.

          [G.] H. A racetrack licensee shall allocate to the New Mexico horse breeders' association five percent of the daily retainage on interstate common pools received from a guest state by a racetrack licensee. Of the net retainage from all wagers, after deductions:

                (1) fifty percent shall be allocated to purses; and

                (2) fifty percent shall be retained by the racetrack licensee."

     SECTION 3. Section 60-1A-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-1A-20. DAILY CAPITAL OUTLAY TAX--CAPITAL OUTLAY OFFSET--STATE FAIR COMMISSION DISTRIBUTION--DAILY LICENSE FEES.--