SENATE BILL 268
[…] 52nd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2015
INTRODUCED BY
Craig W. Brandt
AN ACT
RELATING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT; FOR CONCEALED CARRY GUN LICENSES, CHANGING THE LICENSE PERIOD TO FIVE YEARS; REMOVING CALIBER AND CATEGORY AND TWO-HOUR REFRESHER COURSE PROVISIONS; ADDING MILITARY SERVICE PERSONS' EXEMPTIONS FROM FEE AND TRAINING COURSE REQUIREMENTS; EXEMPTING LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS FROM TRAINING COURSE REQUIREMENTS; REQUIRING BACKGROUND CHECKS FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS AND MILITARY SERVICE PERSONS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 29-19-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 255, Section 2) is amended to read:
"29-19-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Concealed Handgun Carry Act:
A. "applicant" means a person seeking a license to carry a concealed handgun;
[B. "caliber" means the diameter of the bore of a handgun;
C. "category" means whether a handgun is semiautomatic or not semiautomatic;