SENATE BILL 268
[…] [G.] E. "licensee" means a person holding a valid concealed handgun license issued to [him] the person by the department."
SECTION 2. Section 29-19-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 255, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-19-3. DATE OF LICENSURE--PERIOD OF LICENSURE.--Effective January 1, 2004, the department is authorized to issue concealed handgun licenses to qualified applicants. Original and renewed concealed handgun licenses shall be valid for a period of [four] five years from the date of issuance, unless the license is suspended or revoked."
SECTION 3. Section 29-19-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 255, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-19-4. APPLICANT QUALIFICATIONS.--
A. The department shall issue a concealed handgun license to an applicant who:
(1) is a citizen of the United States;
(2) is a resident of New Mexico or is a member of the armed forces whose permanent duty station is located in New Mexico or is a dependent of such a member;
(3) is twenty-one years of age or older;
(4) is not a fugitive from justice;
(5) has not been convicted of a felony in New Mexico or any other state or pursuant to the laws of the United States or any other jurisdiction;
(6) is not currently under indictment for a felony criminal offense in New Mexico or any other state or pursuant to the laws of the United States or any other jurisdiction;
(7) is not otherwise prohibited by federal law or the law of any other jurisdiction from purchasing or possessing a firearm;
(8) has not been adjudicated mentally incompetent or committed to a mental institution;
(9) is not addicted to alcohol or controlled substances; and
(10) has satisfactorily completed a firearms training course approved by the department [for the category and the largest caliber of handgun that the applicant wants to be licensed to carry as a concealed handgun].
B. The department shall deny a concealed handgun license to an applicant who has:
(1) received a conditional discharge, a diversion or a deferment or has been convicted of, pled guilty to or entered a plea of nolo contendere to a misdemeanor offense involving a crime of violence within ten years immediately preceding the application;
(2) been convicted of a misdemeanor offense involving driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs within five years immediately preceding the application for a concealed handgun license;
(3) been convicted of a misdemeanor offense involving the possession or abuse of a controlled substance within ten years immediately preceding the application; or
(4) been convicted of a misdemeanor offense involving assault, battery or battery against a household member.