SENATE BILL 131
[…] A majority of the members of the local school board of that school district may vote to waive the requirement of a payment in lieu of taxes.

          C. As used in this section, "significant impact" means:

                (1) an increase of more than fifteen percent in the school district's membership over a three-year period; or

                (2) an increase in the capital costs of meeting the projected growth payable from general obligation bonds that would result in the school district's exceeding seventy-five percent of its general obligation bonding capacity."

     SECTION 3. Section 4-59-4.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 216, Section 4 and Laws 1997, Chapter 226, Section 4, as amended by Laws 2011, Chapter 80, Section 1 and by Laws 2011, Chapter 82, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "4-59-4.1. [NOTICE] NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENT.--

          A. Prior to adopting an ordinance issuing county industrial revenue bonds, a county shall give notice to the county assessor and any entity located within the county authorized to levy taxes on property in the county of its intent to consider the matter. The county assessor and entities authorized to levy taxes shall be notified by certified mail, return receipt requested, at least thirty calendar days prior to the meeting at which final action is to be taken so that comments can be transmitted to the county. The notice shall include the amount, the purpose and the time period of the proposed industrial revenue bonds.

          [B. The county assessor and entities authorized to levy taxes shall be able to forward their comments and any concerns to the board of county commissioners, but there is no approval required from the county assessor or entities authorized to levy taxes and they do not have veto over the proposed county industrial revenue bond issuance.

          C. The county and entities authorized to levy taxes shall jointly develop criteria for issuance of industrial revenue bonds; provided, however, that county industrial revenue bonds may be authorized and issued before development of the criteria is completed.

          D.] B. The county shall notify the board of county commissioners, the county assessor and any entity levying taxes on property in the county when an industrial revenue bond has matured, expired or been replaced by a refunding bond."

     SECTION 4. A new section of the County Industrial Revenue Bond Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] SCHOOL DISTRICT IMPACT--REQUIREMENT FOR NEGOTIATION OF PAYMENT IN LIEU OF TAXES.--