SENATE BILL 75
[…] C. No more than twenty-five percent of the municipal regional spaceport gross receipts tax or county regional spaceport gross receipts tax revenues may be used by the governmental unit enacting the tax for spaceport-related projects as approved by resolution of the governmental unit."

     SECTION 5. Section 7-19D-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 15, Section 14) is amended to read:

     "7-19D-15. MUNICIPAL REGIONAL SPACEPORT GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE--RATE--ELECTION REQUIRED.--

          A. A majority of the members of the governing body of a municipality that desires to become a member of a regional spaceport district pursuant to the Regional Spaceport District Act shall impose by ordinance an excise tax at a rate not to exceed one-half percent of the gross receipts of a person engaging in business in the municipality for the privilege of engaging in business. A tax imposed pursuant to this section may be imposed by one or more ordinances, each imposing any number of tax rate increments, but an increment shall not be less than one-sixteenth percent of the gross receipts of a person engaging in business in the municipality, and the aggregate of all rates shall not exceed one-half percent of the gross receipts of a person engaging in business in the municipality. The tax may be referred to as the "municipal regional spaceport gross receipts tax".

          B. A governing body, at the time of enacting an ordinance imposing a tax authorized in Subsection A of this section: