HOUSE REGULATORY AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS
[…] F. If a service is deregulated pursuant to a determination of effective competition, for those wire centers where that service is deregulated, the petitioning carrier shall no longer be eligible to claim an exemption from the application of the Unfair Practices Act or the Antitrust Act."

    SECTION 5. Section 63-9A-8.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 108, Section 61, as amended) is amended to read:

    "63-9A-8.1. CHANGE IN RATES.--

         [A. At a hearing involving an increase in rates or charges sought by a telecommunications company, the burden of proof to show that the increased rate or charge is just and reasonable shall be upon the company.

         B. Unless the commission otherwise orders, no telecommunications company shall make a change in an established rate except after thirty days' notice to the commission, which notice shall plainly state the changes proposed to be made in the rates then in force, the time when the changed rates will go into effect and other information as the commission by rule requires. The telecommunications company shall also give notice of the proposed changes to other interested persons as the commission may direct. All proposed changes shall be shown by filing new schedules that shall be kept open to public inspection. The commission for good cause shown may allow changes in rates without requiring the thirty days' notice, under conditions that it may prescribe.

         C. Whenever a telecommunications company files a complete application proposing new rates, the commission may, upon complaint or upon its own initiative, except as otherwise provided by law, upon reasonable notice, enter upon a hearing concerning the reasonableness of the proposed rates. If the commission determines a hearing is necessary, it shall suspend the operation of the proposed rates before they become effective but not for a longer initial period than nine months beyond the time when the rates would otherwise go into effect, unless the commission finds that a longer time will be required, in which case the commission may extend the period for an additional three months. The commission shall hear and decide cases with reasonable promptness. The commission shall adopt rules identifying criteria for various rate and tariff filings to be eligible for suspension periods shorter than what is allowed by this subsection and to be eligible for summary approval without hearing.