HOUSE BILL 415
[…] Money collected pursuant to Section 1 of this 2015 act and Section 66-3-424.3 NMSA 1978 shall be deposited in the subaccount.
E. A disbursement from the fund shall be made only upon a warrant drawn by the secretary of finance and administration pursuant to a voucher signed by the superintendent of regulation and licensing or the superintendent's designee.
F. Unexpended and unencumbered balances in the fund at the end of a fiscal year shall not revert to the general fund."
SECTION 3. Section 77-1B-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 60, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"77-1B-5. BOARD POWERS AND DUTIES.--The board shall:
A. provide board-recommended standards regarding the infrastructure for all animal shelters;
B. provide board-recommended operating standards for all animal shelters;
C. adopt methods and procedures acceptable for conducting emergency field euthanasia;
D. adopt, promulgate and revise rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Animal Sheltering Act;
E. have authority to issue licenses and certificates pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act;
F. establish the types of licenses and certificates that may be issued pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act and establish criteria for issuing the licenses and certificates;
G. prescribe standards and approve curricula for educational programs that will be used to train and prepare persons for licensure or certification pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act;
H. implement continuing education requirements for licensees and certificate holders pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act;
I. conduct administrative hearings upon charges relating to violations of provisions of the Animal Sheltering Act or rules adopted pursuant to that act in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act;
J. provide for all examinations and for issuance and renewal of licenses and certificates;
K. establish fees not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150) for licenses and certificates pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act;
L. establish committees as the board deems necessary to effect the provisions of the Animal Sheltering Act;
M. apply for injunctive relief to enforce the provisions of the Animal Sheltering Act;
N. conduct national criminal background checks on applicants seeking licensure or certification under the Animal Sheltering Act;
O. keep a record of all proceedings;
P. make an annual report to the legislature and to the governor;
Q. provide for the inspection of animal shelters and euthanasia agencies;