HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
HOUSE BILL 250
52nd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2015
AN ACT
RELATING TO INSURANCE; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT TO REESTABLISH RETURN TO WORK AND CLARIFY BENEFIT ENTITLEMENT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 52-1-25.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 2, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"52-1-25.1. TEMPORARY TOTAL DISABILITY--RETURN TO WORK.--
A. As used in the Workers' Compensation Act, "temporary total disability" means the inability of a worker, by reason of accidental injury arising out of and in the course of the worker's employment, to perform the duties of that employment prior to the date of the worker's maximum medical improvement.