HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (3) the worker is terminated for misconduct connected with the employment; provided that if an employer terminates the worker for the pretextual reasons of attempting to avoid payment of benefits to the worker or as retaliation against the worker for seeking benefits, the worker shall be entitled to temporary total disability benefits and the employer shall be subject to penalties as set forth in Sections 52-1-28.1 and 52-1-28.2 NMSA 1978.
E. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the employer shall continue to provide reasonable and necessary medical care pursuant to Section 52-1-49 NMSA l978."
SECTION 2. Section 52-1-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 235, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"52-1-26. PERMANENT PARTIAL DISABILITY.--
A. As a guide to the interpretation and application of this section, the policy and intent of this legislature is declared to be that every person who suffers a compensable injury with resulting permanent partial disability should be provided with the opportunity to return to gainful employment as soon as possible with minimal dependence on compensation awards.
B. As used in the Workers' Compensation Act, "partial disability" means a condition whereby a worker, by reason of injury arising out of and in the course of employment, suffers a permanent impairment.