HOUSE BILL 227
[…] If the parking facilities are on private lands, the person in control of the skiing area shall be liable for the payment of such sum, not less than actual cost, as the state transportation commission decides to be the reasonable value of such snow removal. For the purposes of this section, the phrase "skiing area" shall mean any lands or areas used for the sport of skiing and recognized by the cultural affairs and tourism department as a tourist attraction."
SECTION 64. Section 67-16-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 23, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"67-16-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Litter Control and Beautification Act:
A. "keep America beautiful system" means a comprehensive program to improve waste handling practices and the control of litter;
B. "keep New Mexico beautiful, incorporated" is the statewide organization that is the official clearinghouse for beautification projects in the state;