HOUSE BILL 227
[…] P. shall provide advice to the state historic preservation officer [in] of the historic preservation division and to the director of the museum resources division of the [office of] cultural affairs and tourism department on cultural properties; and
Q. shall make, in conjunction with the historic preservation division, an annual report on its activities to the governor and the legislature. The report may contain recommendations for the more effective preservation of New Mexico's historic and cultural heritage."
SECTION 43. Section 18-6-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 223, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"18-6-6. CULTURAL AFFAIRS AND TOURISM DEPARTMENT--POWERS AND DUTIES RELATING TO THE CULTURAL PROPERTIES ACT.--
A. The cultural affairs and tourism department is responsible for administering, developing and maintaining all registered cultural properties in its ownership or custody.
B. Unless other locations are deemed more appropriate by the committee, in consultation with the museum of New Mexico, because of the nature of the property involved, the cultural affairs and tourism department shall be the depository for all collections made under the provisions of the Cultural Properties Act and shall make available material from such collections to museums in and out of the state on the request of the governing bodies of those museums when, in the opinion of the department, such use is appropriate and when arrangements are made for the safe custodianship and public exhibition of the material in accordance with department rules. The museum of New Mexico shall maintain a record of the location of all such collections.