HOUSE BILL 166
[…] F. A charter school in which at least twenty percent of the students qualify for transportation services in compliance with an individualized education plan or with Section 504 of the federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973 may choose to provide state-funded transportation services for its eligible students; provided that the eligible students are not receiving transportation services provided for all students.
[F.] G. Nothing in this section prohibits the use of school buses to transport the general public pursuant to the Emergency Transportation Act."
SECTION 2. Section 22-8-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 77, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-27. TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT.--
A. The department shall establish a systematic program for the purchase of necessary school bus transportation equipment.
B. In establishing a system for the replacement of school-district-owned buses, the department shall provide for the replacement of school buses on a twelve-year cycle. School districts requiring additional buses to accommodate growth in the school district or to meet other special needs may petition the department for additional buses. Under exceptional circumstances, school districts may also petition the department for permission to replace buses prior to the completion of a twelve-year cycle or to use buses in excess of twelve years contingent upon satisfactory annual safety inspections.
C. In establishing a system for the use of contractor-owned buses by school districts [or state-chartered charter schools], the department shall establish a schedule for the payment of rental fees for the use of contractor-owned buses. The department shall establish procedures to ensure the systematic replacement of buses on a twelve-year replacement cycle. School districts requiring additional buses to accommodate growth in the school district or to meet other special needs may petition the department for additional buses. Under exceptional circumstances, school districts may also petition the department for permission to replace buses prior to the completion of a twelve-year cycle or to use buses in excess of twelve years contingent upon satisfactory annual safety inspections.
D. The school district shall file a lien on every contractor-owned school bus under the contract on which the contractor owes money, which lien shall have priority second only to a lien securing the purchase-money obligation. The school district shall perfect its lien on each contractor-owned school bus by filing the lien with the motor vehicle division of the taxation and revenue department. The lien shall be recorded on the title of the school bus.