HOUSE BILL 123
[…] C. A conviction for a violent crime or a sex offense for which a person is required to register pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act shall serve as prima facie evidence of the need to issue a permanent no contact order.

          D. The protected party under a permanent no contact order shall be permitted to be represented at any hearing or court proceeding concerning an order of protection by counsel, without having to appear in court in person."

     SECTION 2. Section 40-13-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 286, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-13-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Family Violence Protection Act:

          A. "continuing personal relationship" means a dating or intimate relationship;

          B. "co-parents" means persons who have a child in common, regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time;