HOUSE BILL 51
[…] C. When the department releases a child from protective custody and the child's parent, guardian or custodian refuses to allow the child to return home, the department shall file a petition pursuant to the provisions of the Abuse and Neglect Act.
D. If the department is not releasing the child to the parent, guardian or custodian within two days, the department shall notify [the tribe if the child is an Indian child]:
(1) a relative of the child; and
(2) if the child is an Indian child, the child's tribe or tribes."
SECTION 3. Section 32A-3B-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 78) is amended to read:
"32A-3B-6. PLACE OF CUSTODY--PREFERENCE.--
A. Unless a child from a family in need of services who has been placed in department custody is also alleged or adjudicated delinquent, the child shall not be held in a jail or other facility intended or used for the incarceration of adults charged with criminal offenses or for the detention of children alleged to be delinquent children [but may be placed in the following community-based shelter-care facilities].
B. The department shall give preference to the placement of a child from a family in need of services who has been placed in department custody in the home of a relative of the child if:
(1) the relative provides the court with a sworn statement that the relative will not return the child to the dangerous surroundings that prompted protective custody for the child;
(2) the relative meets all required child protection standards, including the following requirements:
(a) the relative does not have a pending charge, past conviction or plea of guilty or nolo contendere for family or domestic violence; and
(b) there is no true finding of child maltreatment by that relative in the child maltreatment central registry; and
(3) it is in the best interests of the child to be placed with the relative.
C. In the event that the department cannot locate for placement of a child any relative of the child, the department may place the child in one of the following community-based shelter facilities:
[A.] (1) a licensed foster-care home or any home authorized under the law for the provision of foster care or group care or use as a protective residence;
[B.] (2) a facility operated by a licensed child welfare services agency; or
[C.] (3) a facility provided for in the Children's Shelter Care Act [or
D. in a home of a relative of the child, when the relative provides the court with a sworn statement that the relative will not return the child to the dangerous surroundings that prompted protective custody for the child]."