SENATE BILL 114
[…] SENATE BILL 114

51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2014

INTRODUCED BY

Phil A. Griego

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING PROVISIONS OF THE ANGEL INVESTMENT CREDIT; CLARIFYING THE NUMBER OF INVESTMENTS THAT MAY QUALIFY FOR THE CREDIT; ELIMINATING THE SUNSET DATE; INCREASING THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF ANNUAL CREDITS THAT MAY BE ISSUED TO TWO MILLION DOLLARS ($2,000,000); INCREASING THE CARRY FORWARD TO FIVE YEARS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-2-18.17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 172, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2-18.17. ANGEL INVESTMENT CREDIT.--

          A. A taxpayer who files a New Mexico income tax return, is not a dependent of another taxpayer, is an accredited investor and makes a qualified investment may claim a credit in an amount not to exceed twenty-five percent of [not more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000)] two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) of the qualified investment. The tax credit provided in this section shall be known as the "angel investment credit".

          B. A taxpayer may claim the angel investment credit for not more than [two] one qualified [investments in a taxable year; provided that each investment is in a different qualified business] investment per investment round.