HOUSE BILL 200
[…] HOUSE BILL 200
51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2014
INTRODUCED BY
Sharon Clahchischilliage
AN ACT
RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; PERMITTING THE SALE OR CONVEYANCE OF A SALVAGE OR NONREPAIRABLE VEHICLE WITHOUT A TITLE TO A LICENSED WRECKER OF VEHICLES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 66-3-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 324, Section 8) is amended to read:
"66-3-10.1. SALVAGE VEHICLES--NONREPAIRABLE VEHICLES--CERTIFICATE OF TITLE--TRANSFER OF OWNERSHIP.--
A. It is unlawful for a person to sell or otherwise convey ownership of a salvage or nonrepairable vehicle unless: (1) the certificate of title or ownership is branded or a comparable title, certificate or ownership document has been issued by another state or jurisdiction; or
(2) the sale or conveyance is to a licensed wrecker of vehicles.
B. An owner of a nonrepairable vehicle shall sell or otherwise convey that vehicle only to a licensed wrecker of vehicles or a person licensed by a jurisdiction outside of this state to process vehicles by dismantling, wrecking, shredding, crushing or selling motor vehicle parts or scrap material or otherwise disposing of motor vehicles.
C. A nonrepairable vehicle shall not be repaired, reconstructed or restored for operation on the roads or highways of this state.
D. This section does not apply to:
(1) a person whose motor vehicle has been stolen or taken without that person's consent unless, if the motor vehicle is recovered, it is a salvage or nonrepairable vehicle; or
(2) a person conveying ownership of a motor vehicle to an insurance company as a result of a total loss insurance settlement. For the purpose of this paragraph, "total loss insurance settlement" means the transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle by a person to an insurance company as a result of a settlement in which the motor vehicle is determined to be salvage or nonrepairable."