HOUSE BILL 111
[…] (3) a list of schools in the charter school district that have not made adequate yearly progress, together with an indication of the school improvement status of each of those schools;
(4)] (2) a petition in support of the charter school district renewing its charter school district status signed by not less than sixty-five percent of the employees in the charter school district;
[(5)] (3) a resolution by the local school board requesting renewal of the charter; and
[(6)] (4) any other information that the department deems appropriate."
SECTION 13. Section 22-10A-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 153, Section 45) is amended to read:
"22-10A-14. CERTIFICATES OF WAIVER.--
A. If a local superintendent or governing authority of a state agency certifies to the department that an emergency exists in the hiring of a qualified person, the department may issue a certificate of teaching waiver or assignment waiver.
B. The department may issue a certificate of teaching waiver to a person who holds a baccalaureate degree but does not meet other requirements for licensure as a level one teacher. Certificates of teaching waivers are one-year waivers and may be renewed only if the holder provides satisfactory evidence of continued progress toward a level one license.
C. At the request of a local superintendent, the department may issue a certificate of assignment waiver to a licensed teacher who is assigned to teach outside [his] the teacher's teaching endorsement area. A certificate of assignment waiver may be renewed each school year if the teacher provides satisfactory evidence of continued progress toward meeting the requirements for endorsement.
[D. A teacher who holds a teaching or assignment waiver shall not be assigned to a school that has not made adequate yearly progress for two consecutive years.]"
SECTION 14. Section 22-23B-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2010, Chapter 108, Section 6 and Laws 2010, Chapter 114, Section 6) is amended to read: