SENATE BILL 107
[…] (c) an inter vivos deed that expressly revokes the transfer on death deed or part of the deed.
B. If a transfer on death deed is made by more than one transferor:
(1) revocation by a transferor does not affect the deed as to the interest of another transferor; and
(2) a deed of joint owners is revoked only if it is revoked by all of the living joint owners.
C. After a transfer on death deed is recorded, it may not be revoked by a revocatory act on the deed.
D. This section does not limit the effect of an inter vivos transfer of the property."
SECTION 12. A new Section 45-6-412 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"45-6-412. [NEW MATERIAL] EFFECT OF TRANSFER ON DEATH DEED DURING TRANSFEROR'S LIFE.--During a transferor's life, a transfer on death deed does not:
A. affect an interest or right of the transferor or any other owner, including the right to transfer or encumber the property;
B. affect an interest or right of a transferee, even if the transferee has actual or constructive notice of the deed;
C. affect an interest or right of a secured or unsecured creditor or future creditor of the transferor, even if the creditor has actual or constructive notice of the deed;
D. affect the transferor's or designated beneficiary's eligibility for any form of public assistance;
E. create a legal or equitable interest in favor of the designated beneficiary; or
F. subject the property to claims or process of a creditor of the designated beneficiary."
SECTION 13. A new Section 45-6-413 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"45-6-413. [NEW MATERIAL] EFFECT OF TRANSFER ON DEATH DEED AT TRANSFEROR'S DEATH.--