SENATE BILL 107
[…] B. state that the transfer to the designated beneficiary is to occur at the transferor's death; and
C. be recorded before the transferor's death in the public records in the office of the county clerk for the county where the property is located."
SECTION 10. A new Section 45-6-410 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"45-6-410. [NEW MATERIAL] NOTICE, DELIVERY, ACCEPTANCE OR CONSIDERATION NOT REQUIRED.--A transfer on death deed does not require:
A. notice or delivery to or acceptance by the designated beneficiary during the transferor's life; or
B. consideration."
SECTION 11. A new Section 45-6-411 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"45-6-411. [NEW MATERIAL] REVOCATION BY INSTRUMENT AUTHORIZED--REVOCATION BY ACT NOT PERMITTED.--
A. Subject to Subsection B of this section, an instrument is effective to revoke a recorded transfer on death deed, or any part of it, only if the instrument:
(1) is acknowledged by the transferor after the acknowledgment of the deed being revoked;
(2) is recorded before the transferor's death in the public records in the office of the county clerk for the county in which the deed is recorded; and
(3) is:
(a) a transfer on death deed that revokes the deed or part of the deed expressly or by inconsistency;
(b) an instrument of revocation that expressly revokes the deed or part of the deed; or
(c) an inter vivos deed that expressly revokes the transfer on death deed or part of the deed.
B. If a transfer on death deed is made by more than one transferor:
(1) revocation by a transferor does not affect the deed as to the interest of another transferor; and
(2) a deed of joint owners is revoked only if it is revoked by all of the living joint owners.
C. After a transfer on death deed is recorded, it may not be revoked by a revocatory act on the deed.
D. This section does not limit the effect of an inter vivos transfer of the property."
SECTION 12. A new Section 45-6-412 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"45-6-412. [NEW MATERIAL] EFFECT OF TRANSFER ON DEATH DEED DURING TRANSFEROR'S LIFE.--During a transferor's life, a transfer on death deed does not: