SENATE BILL 107
[…] INTRODUCED BY
Peter Wirth
FOR THE COURTS, CORRECTIONS AND JUSTICE COMMITTEE
AN ACT
RELATING TO PROPERTY INTERESTS; AMENDING THE UNIFORM PROBATE CODE; ENACTING THE UNIFORM REAL PROPERTY TRANSFER ON DEATH ACT; REPEALING AND REENACTING SECTION 45-6-401 NMSA 1978 (BEING LAWS 2001, CHAPTER 236, SECTION 1).
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 45-6-401 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 236, Section 1) is repealed and a new Section 45-6-401 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"45-6-401. [NEW MATERIAL] SHORT TITLE.--Sections 45-6-401 through 45-6-417 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Uniform Real Property Transfer on Death Act"."
SECTION 2. A new Section 45-6-402 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"45-6-402. [NEW MATERIAL] DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Uniform Real Property Transfer on Death Act:
A. "beneficiary" means a person that receives property under a transfer on death deed;
B. "designated beneficiary" means a person designated to receive property in a transfer on death deed;