SENATE BILL 107
[…] "45-6-406. [NEW MATERIAL] TRANSFER ON DEATH DEED REVOCABLE.--A transfer on death deed is revocable even if the deed or another instrument contains a contrary provision."
SECTION 7. A new Section 45-6-407 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"45-6-407. [NEW MATERIAL] TRANSFER ON DEATH DEED NONTESTAMENTARY.--A transfer on death deed is nontestamentary."
SECTION 8. A new Section 45-6-408 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"45-6-408. [NEW MATERIAL] CAPACITY OF TRANSFEROR.--The capacity required to make or revoke a transfer on death deed is the same as the capacity required to make a will."
SECTION 9. A new Section 45-6-409 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"45-6-409. [NEW MATERIAL] REQUIREMENTS.--A transfer on death deed shall:
A. contain the essential elements and formalities of a properly recordable inter vivos deed;
B. state that the transfer to the designated beneficiary is to occur at the transferor's death; and
C. be recorded before the transferor's death in the public records in the office of the county clerk for the county where the property is located."
SECTION 10. A new Section 45-6-410 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"45-6-410. [NEW MATERIAL] NOTICE, DELIVERY, ACCEPTANCE OR CONSIDERATION NOT REQUIRED.--A transfer on death deed does not require:
A. notice or delivery to or acceptance by the designated beneficiary during the transferor's life; or