SENATE BILL 181
[…] C. The board:

                (1) shall provide procedures to [assure] ensure that examinations for licensure are offered as needed;

                (2) shall establish rules regarding the examination application deadline and other rules relating to the taking and retaking of licensure examinations;

                (3) shall determine a passing grade for the examination; and

                (4) may accept an applicant's examination scores used for national certification or other examination approved by the board."

     SECTION 10. Section 61-14B-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 57, Section 15) is amended to read:

     "61-14B-15. REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE--CLINICAL FELLOW OF SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY [CLINICAL FELLOW OF AUDIOLOGY].--A license to practice as a clinical fellow of speech-language pathology [or audiology] shall be issued to [any] a person who files a completed application, [passes the examination approved by the board prior to or within one year of applying for the examination] pays the required fees, provides documentation and submits satisfactory evidence that the person:

          A. has met all academic course work and practicum requirements for a master's degree in speech-language pathology, speech pathology or communication disorders [or audiology or both] for certification by a nationally recognized speech-language or hearing association;

          [B. has filed a CFY plan that meets with board approval;

          C.] B. certifies that [he] the person has received no reprimands of unprofessional conduct or incompetency;

          [D.] C. applies for licensure under Section [12 of the Speech Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act] 61-14B-12 NMSA 1978 after completing the clinical fellowship year; and

          [E.] D. has [a CFY] an appropriate supervisor, [who:

                (1) is a speech-language pathologist or audiologist licensed under the provisions of the Speech Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act; and

                (2) has registered with the board as a CFY supervisor for the clinical fellowship year] as defined in Section 61-14B-2 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 11. Section 61-14B-15.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 128, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read: