SENATE BILL 181
[…] D. No person shall [represent himself to be] make any representation as being a hearing aid dispenser or use the terms "hearing aid dealer", "hearing aid fitter", "hearing aid sales", "hearing aid center" or "hearing aid service center" unless licensed as such under the provisions of the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act."

     SECTION 5. Section 61-14B-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 57, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "61-14B-8. EXEMPTIONS.--

          A. Nothing in the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act shall be construed to prevent qualified members of other recognized professions that are licensed, certified or registered under New Mexico law or regulation from rendering services within the scope of their [license, certificate or registration] licenses, certificates or registrations, provided that they do not represent themselves as holding [a license] licenses in speech-language pathology, audiology or hearing aid dispensing.

          B. [Any] A person not meeting the requirements for licensure as a speech-language pathologist or audiologist under the provisions of the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act may practice as a speech pathologist or audiologist until July 1, 1997 if:

                (1) [he] the person is employed as a speech pathologist or audiologist on a waiver license issued by the [state department of] public education department prior to the effective date of that act; and

                (2) [he] the person is actively seeking the educational requirements for licensure under that act.

          C. Nothing in the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act prevents qualified members of other recognized professional groups, such as licensed physicians, dentists or teachers of the deaf, from doing appropriate work in the area of communication disorders consistent with the standards and ethics of their respective professions.

          D. Nothing in the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act restricts the activities and services of a speech-language pathology or audiology graduate student at an accredited or approved college or university or an approved clinical training facility; provided that these activities and services constitute part of [his] the student's supervised course of study and that [he] the student is designated as a speech-language pathology or audiology graduate student or other title clearly indicating the training status appropriate to [his] the