SENATE BILL 181
[…] D. maintains a minimum of a 3.0 grade point average in the master's degree course and other work;

          E. is supervised by [a person licensed as a speech-language pathologist who has a minimum of two years experience as a speech-language pathologist] an appropriate supervisor, as defined in Section 61-14B-2 NMSA 1978; and

          F. [receives a minimum of ten percent direct supervision and ten percent indirect supervision] has arranged for appropriate supervision to meet the supervision requirement defined by rule."

     SECTION 12. Section 61-14B-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 57, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-14B-17. HEARING AID DISPENSING TEMPORARY TRAINEE PERMITS--ISSUANCE.--

          A. [Any] A person who does not meet the requirements for licensure without examination as an audiologist or otolaryngologist as set forth in Section 61-14B-13 NMSA 1978 or as a hearing aid dispenser as set forth in Section 61-14B-14 NMSA 1978 may apply for a temporary trainee permit. A temporary trainee permit shall be issued to a person who:

                (1) has reached the age of majority and has a high school education or the equivalent;

                (2) has identified a sponsor;

                (3) pays an application fee as determined by the board;

                (4) has not failed the licensing examination twice within a five-year period; and

                (5) certifies that [he] the person is not guilty of any of the activities listed in Section 61-14B-21 NMSA 1978.

          B. A temporary trainee permit shall:

                (1) be valid for one year from the date of its issuance and is nonrenewable for a period of one year following its expiration; and

                (2) allow the person to complete a training period.

          C. A person issued a temporary trainee permit may be eligible for licensure as a hearing aid dispenser upon:

                (1) the completion of a minimum of three hundred twenty hours of training, to be completed within a three-month period under the direct supervision of the sponsor;

                (2) the completion of five continuous months of full-time dispensing work, during which time all sales are approved by the sponsor prior to delivery; and

                (3) the sponsor approving all fittings, adjustments, modifications or repairs to hearing aids and earmolds.

          D. An audiologist [clinical fellow in audiology] or otolaryngologist issued a temporary trainee permit may be eligible for licensure without examination as a hearing aid dispenser upon the sponsor providing direct supervision for a minimum of three months of all fittings, adjustments, modifications or repairs to hearing aids and earmolds."

     SECTION 13. Section 61-14B-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 57, Section 18) is amended to read: