SENATE BILL 181
[…] SENATE BILL 181

51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013

INTRODUCED BY

Sander Rue

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSES; AMENDING THE SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY, AUDIOLOGY AND HEARING AID DISPENSING PRACTICES ACT TO ADD A SCOPE OF PRACTICE FOR CLINICAL FELLOWS, INCREASE BOARD MEMBERSHIP, CONFORM STATE LICENSURE TO NATIONAL STANDARDS, CHANGE RENEWAL TERMS AND INCREASE LICENSE FEES; PROVIDING FOR BILINGUAL-MULTICULTURAL LICENSURE ENDORSEMENT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 61-14B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 57, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-14B-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act:

          A. "apprentice" means a person working toward full licensure in speech-language pathology who meets the requirements for licensure as an apprentice in speech and language pursuant to the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act;