SENATE BILL 181
[…] (6)] L. supervision of students, clinical fellows and paraprofessionals;

          [C. The scope of practice for audiologists may be expanded by special endorsement to include the dispensing of hearing aids. This expanded scope:

                (1) shall include the scope of practice for audiologists as specified in Subsections A and B of this section;

                (2) shall include the scope of practice for hearing aid dispenser] and

          [(3) may include the] M. sponsorship of hearing aid dispenser trainees."

     SECTION 4. Section 61-14B-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 57, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "61-14B-7. LICENSE REQUIRED.--

          A. Unless licensed to practice speech-language pathology, audiology or hearing aid dispensing under the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act, no person shall:

                (1) practice as a speech-language pathologist, audiologist or hearing aid dispenser;

                (2) use the title or [represent himself as] make any representation as being a licensed speech-language pathologist, audiologist or hearing aid dispenser or use any other title, abbreviation, letters, figures, signs or devices that indicate the person is licensed to practice as a speech-language pathologist, audiologist or hearing aid dispenser; or

                (3) advertise, hold out to the public or represent in any manner that one is authorized to practice speech-language pathology, audiology or hearing aid dispensing.

          B. No person shall [represent himself to be] make any representation as being a speech-language pathologist or hold out to the public by any means or by any service or function perform, directly or indirectly, or by using the terms "speech pathology", "speech pathologist", "speech therapy", "speech therapist", "speech correction", "speech correctionist", "speech clinic", "speech clinician", "language pathology", "language pathologist", "voice therapy", "voice therapist", "voice pathology", "voice pathologist", "logopedics",