SENATE BILL 181
[…] E. Members of the board shall be reimbursed as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance.

          F. No member of the board shall be liable in a civil action for any act performed in good faith in the performance of [his] the member's duties."

     SECTION 8. Section 61-14B-12.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 250, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "61-14B-12.1. REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE--

AUDIOLOGIST.--

          A. A license to practice as an audiologist shall be issued to any person who:

                [A.] (1) files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation;

                (2) certifies that the applicant is not guilty of any of the activities listed in Section 61-14B-21 NMSA 1978; [and]

                (3) submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:

                     [(1)] (a) holds a [master's degree in] doctor of audiology degree or [communication disorders; or] an equivalent degree [awarded prior to January 1, 2007] regardless of degree name and meets the academic requirements for certification by a nationally recognized [speech-language or] hearing association, as determined by the board by rule; and [currently holds a certificate of clinical competence from a nationally recognized speech-language or hearing association in the area that the applicant is seeking licensure; or

                     (2)] (b) has [completed the current academic, practicum and employment experience requirements for a certificate of clinical competence in audiology from a nationally recognized speech-language or hearing association and has] passed a nationally recognized standard examination [or] in audiology, if required by rule;

                (4) provides official documentation from a nationally recognized hearing association, as determined by the board by rule, as evidence that the applicant meets the clinical experience and examination requirements of the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act; and

                (5) maintains or occupies a business location, hospital, clinical medical practice or other facility in which hearing aids are regularly dispensed.

          B. A license to practice as an audiologist shall be issued to a person who:

                (1) files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation;

                (2) certifies that the applicant is not guilty of any of the activities listed in Section 61-14B-21 NMSA 1978; and