SENATE BILL 181
[…] [D.] C. applies for licensure under Section [12 of the Speech Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act] 61-14B-12 NMSA 1978 after completing the clinical fellowship year; and

          [E.] D. has [a CFY] an appropriate supervisor, [who:

                (1) is a speech-language pathologist or audiologist licensed under the provisions of the Speech Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act; and

                (2) has registered with the board as a CFY supervisor for the clinical fellowship year] as defined in Section 61-14B-2 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 11. Section 61-14B-15.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 128, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-14B-15.1. REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE--APPRENTICE IN SPEECH AND LANGUAGE.--A license to practice as an apprentice in speech and language shall be issued by the board to a person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and documentation and provides satisfactory evidence that the applicant:

          A. is working toward full licensure pursuant to the provisions of the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act;

          B. has a baccalaureate degree in speech-language pathology or communicative disorders or an equivalent degree or a baccalaureate degree in another field with thirty semester hours of credit in speech-language pathology or communicative disorder;

          C. is enrolled in and successfully completes graduate classes in speech-language pathology, [or] communicative disorders or a related field at a minimum rate of nine semester hours per year and is accepted into a master's level program in speech-language pathology or communicative disorders within two years of initial licensing;

          D. maintains a minimum of a 3.0 grade point average in the master's degree course and other work;

          E. is supervised by [a person licensed as a speech-language pathologist who has a minimum of two years experience as a speech-language pathologist] an appropriate supervisor, as defined in Section 61-14B-2 NMSA 1978; and

          F. [receives a minimum of ten percent direct supervision and ten percent indirect supervision] has arranged for appropriate supervision to meet the supervision requirement defined by rule."

     SECTION 12. Section 61-14B-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 57, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-14B-17. HEARING AID DISPENSING TEMPORARY TRAINEE PERMITS--ISSUANCE.--