SENATE BILL 153
[…] (2) civil penalties shall be deposited in the current school fund pursuant to Article 12, Section 4 of the constitution of New Mexico; and

                (3) all remaining proceeds shall be deposited as follows:

                     (a) one-half into a fund for the use of the office of the attorney general to provide staffing for cases arising pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act in furtherance of the obligations imposed upon that office by [the Fraud Against Taxpayers] that act; and

                     (b) one-half into the general fund."

     SECTION 7. Section 44-9-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 40, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "44-9-9. CERTAIN ACTIONS BARRED--INFORMATION SOURCE.--

          A. No court shall have jurisdiction over an action brought pursuant to Section [5 of the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act] 44-9-5 NMSA 1978 by a present or former employee of the state unless the employee, during employment with the state and in good faith, exhausted existing internal procedures for reporting false claims and the state failed to act on the information provided within a reasonable period of time.

          B. No court shall have jurisdiction over an action brought pursuant to Section [5 of the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act] 44-9-5 NMSA 1978 against an elected or appointed state official, a member of the state legislature or a member of the judiciary if the action is based on evidence or information known to the state agency to which the false claim was made or to the attorney general when the action was filed.

          C. Unless the attorney general determines and certifies in writing that the action is in the interest of the state, no court shall have jurisdiction over an action brought pursuant to Section [5 of the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act] 44-9-5 NMSA 1978 when that action is based on allegations or transactions that are the subject of a criminal, civil or administrative proceeding in which the state is a party.

          D. Upon motion of the attorney general, a court may, in its discretion, dismiss an action brought pursuant to Section [5 of the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act] 44-9-5 NMSA 1978 if the elements of the alleged false or fraudulent claim by the defendant have been publicly disclosed in a federal or state criminal, civil or public administrative proceeding, in the news media or in a publicly disseminated governmental report at the time the complaint is filed, unless the person bringing the action is an original source of the information on which the action brought pursuant to Section 44-9-5 NMSA 1978 is based."

     SECTION 8. A new section of the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] CIVIL INVESTIGATIVE DEMAND.--