SENATE BILL 153
[…] INTRODUCED BY

Joseph Cervantes

 

 

 

ENDORSED BY THE COURTS, CORRECTIONS AND JUSTICE COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CIVIL ACTIONS; CLARIFYING PROVISIONS OF THE FRAUD AGAINST TAXPAYERS ACT; PROVIDING THAT THE STATE IS ENTITLED TO ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS FOR ADDITIONAL CLAIMS ASSERTED AGAINST A DEFENDANT; PROVIDING A DEADLINE FOR THE STATE TO INTERVENE; PROVIDING FOR CIVIL INVESTIGATIVE DEMANDS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 44-9-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 40, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "44-9-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 44, Article 9 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Fraud Against Taxpayers Act"."

     SECTION 2. Section 44-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 40, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "44-9-3. FALSE CLAIMS--LIABILITY--PENALTIES--EXCEPTION.--

          A. A person shall not:

                (1) knowingly present, or cause to be presented, to an employee, officer or agent of the state or to a contractor, grantee or other recipient of state funds a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval;