SENATE BILL 145
[…] SENATE BILL 145

51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013

INTRODUCED BY

Bill B. O'Neill

 

 

 

ENDORSED BY THE COURTS, CORRECTIONS AND JUSTICE COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS; ELIMINATING THE STATE SELECTION PANEL AND THE LOCAL SELECTION PANEL; MODIFYING THE APPLICATION REVIEW PANEL; CLARIFYING PROVISIONS IN THE ADULT COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS ACT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 33-9-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 202, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "33-9-5. CRITERIA FOR APPLICATIONS.--

          A. Counties, municipalities or private organizations, individually or jointly, may apply for grants from the fund, including grants for counties or municipalities to purchase contractual services from private organizations, provided that:

                (1) the application is for funding a program with priority use being for criminal offenders [selected pursuant to the provisions of Section 33-9-7 NMSA 1978];

                (2) the applicant certifies that it is willing and able to operate the program according to standards provided by the department [which may include the negotiation of a contract between the offender and program staff with provisions such as deductions from employment income for applicable victim restitution, family support, room and board, savings and weekly allowance. In addition to monetary restitution, to the extent practical, or if monetary restitution is not applicable, the contract may include provision for community service restitution for a specific number of hours];

                (3) the applicant demonstrates the support of key components of the criminal justice system;

                (4) the applicant, if a private organization, demonstrates the support of the county and municipality where the program will provide services;

                (5) the applicant certifies that it will utilize volunteer services as an integral portion of the program to the maximum extent feasible; and

                (6) no class A county as defined in Section

4-44-1 NMSA 1978, alone or in conjunction with any municipality within a class A county, shall receive more than forty-nine percent of any money appropriated to the fund.

          B. [Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this section:

          (1)] The department may [utilize] use the fund to place individuals eligible for probation or parole in community-based settings.