SENATE BILL 145
[…] "33-9-6. APPLICATION REVIEW PANEL.--The department shall establish a panel to review all applications for [funding] grants under the Adult Community Corrections Act. The panel shall make recommendations to the secretary of corrections regarding each application. [The panel shall be appointed by the secretary of corrections and shall include representatives of corrections, the judiciary, law enforcement, local and tribal government, interested organizations and the general public. The panel shall work jointly with any other panel established pursuant to Section 33-9A-4.]"

     SECTION 3. Section 33-9-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 202, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "33-9-9. SENTENCING--PLACEMENT OF OFFENDER.--

          A. In every case where the commitment of a person to the department is contemplated by a sentencing judge and the offender meets criteria for placement in community corrections, [a report shall be prepared by] the adult probation and parole division of the department shall, at the request of the judge, prepare a report containing a recommendation regarding a community corrections placement or complete a diagnostic evaluation [shall be completed by the department] containing the recommendation of the department regarding that placement, including a statement that the criminal offender has been approved for a program [by the state or local selection panel]. The sentencing judge shall consider [that] the report or evaluation prior to making [that] the commitment.

          B. At a sentencing hearing, if a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction determines that placement in community corrections is appropriate, [he] the judge shall defer or suspend the sentence and, as a condition of probation, require an individual to serve a period of time in a community corrections program.

          C. The department may place an offender serving a term of probation or parole into a community corrections program if the offender meets the department's criteria for such a placement and the sentencing judge or parole board has not ordered otherwise."