SENATE PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 27-14-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 49, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "27-14-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Medicaid False Claims Act:

          A. "claim" means a [written or electronically submitted request for payment of health care services pursuant to the medicaid program] request or demand, whether under a contract or otherwise, for money or property, regardless of whether the federal or state government has title to the money or