SENATE PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] H.] G. knowingly makes a claim under the medicaid program for a service or product that was not provided;

          H. has possession, custody or control of property or money used, or to be used, by the state or federal government under the medicaid program and knowingly delivers, or causes to be delivered, less than all of that money or property; or

          I. conspires to commit a violation of this section."

     SECTION 3. Section 27-14-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 49, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "27-14-5. DOCUMENTARY MATERIAL IN POSSESSION OF STATE AGENCY.--

          A. The department and the attorney general shall have access to all documentary materials of persons and medicaid recipients to which a state agency has access. Documentary material provided pursuant to this subsection is provided to allow investigation of an alleged unlawful act or for use or potential use in an administrative or judicial proceeding.

          B. Except for disclosure to any person under investigation or who is the subject of allegations made pursuant to the Medicaid False [Claim] Claims Act or as ordered by a court for good cause shown, the department or the attorney general shall not produce for inspection or copying or otherwise disclose the contents of documentary material obtained pursuant to this section to a person other than:

                (1) an authorized employee of the attorney general;

                (2) an agency of this state, the United States or another state;

                (3) a district attorney, city attorney or county attorney of this state;

                (4) the United States attorney general; or

                (5) a state or federal grand jury."

     SECTION 4. Section 27-14-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 49, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "27-14-7. CIVIL ACTION FOR FALSE CLAIMS.--

          A. The department or the attorney general shall diligently investigate suspected violations.