SENATE PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] G. "obligation" means an established duty, whether or not fixed, arising from an express or implied contractual, grantor-grantee or licensor-licensee relationship, from a fee-based or similar relationship, from statute or regulation or from the retention of any overpayment; and

          [E.] H. "qui tam" means an action brought under a statute that allows a private person to sue for a recovery, part of which the state will receive."

     SECTION 2. Section 27-14-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 49, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "27-14-4. FALSE CLAIMS AGAINST THE STATE--LIABILITY FOR CERTAIN ACTS.--A person commits an unlawful act and shall be liable to the state for a civil penalty of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) and not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) as provided by 31 U.S.C. Section 3729(a) plus three times the amount of damages that the state sustains [as a result] because of the act [if the] of that person when that person:

          A. knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, [to the state] a false or fraudulent claim for payment under the medicaid program [knowing that such claim is false or fraudulent];

          B. knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, to the state a claim for payment under the medicaid program [knowing] that the person receiving a medicaid benefit or payment is not authorized or is not eligible for [a benefit] under the medicaid program;

          C. knowingly makes, uses or causes to be made or used a false, misleading or fraudulent record or statement [to obtain] that is material in the obtaining of, or in supporting the approval of, payment on a false or fraudulent claim under the medicaid program; [paid for or approved by the state knowing such record or statement is false;

          D. conspires to defraud the state by getting a claim allowed or paid under the medicaid program knowing that such claim is false or fraudulent;

          E.] D. knowingly makes, uses or causes to be made or used a false record or statement material to an obligation to [conceal, avoid or decrease] pay or transmit money or property to the state, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state, relative to the medicaid program; [knowing that such record or statement is false;

          F.] E. knowingly applies for and receives a benefit or payment on behalf of another person, except pursuant to a lawful assignment of benefits, under the medicaid program and converts that benefit or payment to [his] the person's own [personal] use;