SENATE BILL 24
[…] L. Deposits by the state treasurer on behalf of the general fund and bond proceeds investment pools shall [not exceed], in aggregate, be no more than thirty-five percent of the total amount in the [participating government investment fund] local government investment pool at any time."

     SECTION 4. Section 6-10-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 243, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "6-10-16. SECURITY FOR DEPOSITS OF PUBLIC MONEY.--

          A. Deposits of public money shall be secured by:

                (1) securities of the United States, its agencies or instrumentalities;

                (2) securities of the state of New Mexico, its agencies, instrumentalities, counties, municipalities or other subdivisions;

                (3) securities, including student loans, that are guaranteed by the United States or the state of New Mexico;

                (4) revenue bonds that are underwritten by a member of the [national association of securities dealers] financial industry regulatory authority, known as ["N.A.S.D."] FINRA, and are rated "BAA" or above by a nationally recognized bond rating service; or

                (5) letters of credit issued by a federal home loan bank.