SENATE BILL 24
[…] SENATE BILL 24

51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013

INTRODUCED BY

George K. Munoz

 

 

 

ENDORSED BY THE INVESTMENTS AND PENSIONS OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC FINANCES; CLARIFYING AUTHORIZED INVESTMENTS OF THE STATE TREASURER; CHANGING THE NAME OF THE PARTICIPATING GOVERNMENT INVESTMENT FUND TO THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT INVESTMENT POOL; INCREASING THE PERCENTAGE OF GENERAL FUNDS AND BOND PROCEEDS THAT MAY BE INVESTED IN THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT INVESTMENT POOL.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 6-10-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 79, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "6-10-1.1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 6, Article 10 NMSA 1978:

          A. "department" means the department of finance and administration;

          B. "deposit" includes share, share certificate and share draft;