SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. It is unlawful during the prohibited period for the governor, or any agent on [his] the governor's behalf, to knowingly solicit a contribution [for a political purpose]. For purposes of this subsection, "prohibited period" means that period beginning January 1 prior to any regular session of the legislature or, in the case of a special session, after the proclamation has been issued, and ending on the twentieth day following the adjournment of the regular or special session."
SECTION 10. Section 1-19-34.6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 153, Section 19) is amended to read:
"1-19-34.6. CIVIL PENALTIES.--
A. If the secretary of state reasonably believes that a person committed, or is about to commit, a violation of the Campaign Reporting Act, the secretary of state shall refer the matter to the attorney general or a district attorney for enforcement.
B. With or without a referral from the secretary of state, the attorney general or district attorney may institute a civil action in district court for any violation of the Campaign Reporting Act or to prevent a violation of that act that involves an unlawful solicitation or the making or acceptance of an unlawful contribution. An action for relief may include a permanent or temporary injunction, a restraining order or any other appropriate order, including a civil penalty of [two hundred fifty dollars ($250)] up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation not to exceed [five thousand dollars ($5,000)] a total of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), and forfeiture of any contribution received as a result of an unlawful solicitation or unlawful contribution. Each unlawful solicitation and each unlawful contribution made or accepted shall be deemed a separate violation of the Campaign Reporting Act.
C. With or without a referral from the secretary of state, the attorney general or district attorney may institute a civil action in district court if a violation has occurred or to prevent a violation of any provision of the Campaign Reporting Act other than that specified in Subsection B of this section. Relief may include a permanent or temporary injunction, a restraining order or any other appropriate order, including an order for a civil penalty of [fifty dollars ($50.00)] up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation not to exceed [five thousand dollars ($5,000)] a total of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000)."
SECTION 11. Section 1-19-34.7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 68, Section 1) is amended to read:
"1-19-34.7. CONTRIBUTION LIMITATIONS--CANDIDATES--POLITICAL COMMITTEES.--
A. The following contributions by the following persons are prohibited: