SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [G. For the purposes of this section:
(1) "primary election" means the period beginning on the day after the general election for the applicable office and ending on the day of the primary for that office; and
(2) "general election" means the period beginning on the day after the primary for the applicable office and ending on the day of the general election for that office.]"
SECTION 12. Section 1-19-36 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 360, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-19-36. PENALTIES [CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT].--
A. Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any provision of the Campaign Reporting Act is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment for not more than one year or both.
B. The Campaign Reporting Act may be enforced by the attorney general or the district attorney in the county where the candidate resides, where a political committee or independent expenditure committee has its principal place of business or where the violation occurred."
SECTION 13. REPEAL.--Sections 1-19-16 and 1-19-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 401, Sections 1 and 2) are repealed.
SECTION 14. EMERGENCY.--It is necessary for the public peace, health and safety that this act take effect immediately.
- 34 -