SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] For the purposes of the Campaign Reporting Act, a report that is electronically authenticated in accordance with the provisions of this subsection shall be deemed to have been subscribed and sworn to by the candidate or the treasurer of the [political] committee who was required to file the report.
J. Reports required by this section shall be filed electronically by all reporting individuals.
K. Reporting individuals may apply to the secretary of state for exemption from electronic filing in case of hardship, which shall be defined by the secretary of state."
SECTION 7. Section 1-19-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 360, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-19-31. CONTENTS OF REPORT.--[A.] Each required report of expenditures and contributions shall be typed or printed legibly, or on a computer disc or format approved by the secretary of state, and shall include:
[(1)] A. the name and address of the person or entity to whom [an] a contribution or a campaign, coordinated or independent expenditure was made or from whom a contribution was received during the previous twelve months and not previously reported, except as provided for anonymous contributions or contributions received from special events as provided in Section 1-19-34 NMSA 1978; provided that for contributors, the name of the entity or the first and last names of any individual shall be the full name of the entity or individual, and initials only shall not constitute a full name unless that is the complete legal name;
[(2)] B. the occupation or name and type of business of any person or entity making contributions of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or more in the aggregate per election;
[(3)] C. the amount of the campaign, coordinated or independent expenditure or contribution or value thereof;
[(4)] D. the purpose of the campaign, coordinated or independent expenditure; [and
(5)] E. the date that the campaign, coordinated or independent expenditure was made or the contribution was made or received; and
F. for campaign committees, candidates and public officials that have not closed their campaign accounts, in addition to the information required by Subsections A through E of this section, the: