HOUSE BILL 407
[…] "21-22-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Medical Student Loan for Service Act:

          A. ["commission"] "department" means the [commission on] higher education department;

          B. "loan" means a grant of funds to defray the costs incidental to a medical education, under a contract between the [commission] department and a medical student, requiring either repayment with interest or repayment in services; and

          C. "student" means a resident of New Mexico who is a student enrolled in a school of medicine."

     SECTION 2. Section 21-22-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 244, Section 6, as amended by Laws 2005, Chapter 321, Section 2 and by Laws 2005, Chapter 323, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "21-22-6. MEDICAL STUDENT LOANS--CONTRACT TERMS--REPAYMENT.--

          A. Each applicant who is approved for a loan by the [commission] department may be granted a loan, in such amounts and for such periods as determined by the [commission] department, with which to defray expenses incurred in obtaining a medical education at any reputable and accredited medical school in the United States if the applicant files with the [commission] department a declaration of [his] intent to practice [his profession] as a licensed physician or physician assistant in areas of New Mexico designated as not being adequately served by medical practitioners.

          B. The loans shall not exceed the necessary expenses incurred while attending a medical school or college and shall bear interest at the rate of [(1) eighteen percent per year] the fixed interest rate that the federal government charges for direct subsidized loans for graduate and professional students plus five percent if the student completes [his] the student's medical education and no portion of the principal and interest is forgiven pursuant to Subsection F of this section [and

                (2) seven percent per year in all other cases].

          C. Loans made pursuant to the Medical Student Loan for Service Act shall not accrue interest until the department:

                (1) [the commission] determines the loan recipient has terminated the recipient's medical education prior to completion;

                (2) [the commission] determines the loan recipient has failed to fulfill the recipient's obligation to serve in a health professional shortage area; or

                (3) [the commission] cancels a contract between a student and the [commission] department pursuant to Section 21-22-9 NMSA 1978.

          D. The loan shall be evidenced by a contract between the student and the [commission] department acting on behalf of the state.