HOUSE BILL 374
[…] C. The [hospital] safe haven site is deemed to have received consent for medical services provided to an infant left at a [hospital] safe haven site in accordance with the provisions of the Safe Haven for Infants Act or in accordance with procedures developed between the children, youth and families department and the [hospital] safe haven site."

     SECTION 4. Section 24-22-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 31, Section 4 and Laws 2001, Chapter 132, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-22-4. [HOSPITAL] SAFE HAVEN SITE PROCEDURES.--

          A. A [hospital] safe haven site shall accept an infant who is left at the [hospital] safe haven site in accordance with the provisions of the Safe Haven for Infants Act.

          B. In conjunction with the children, youth and families department, a [hospital] safe haven site shall develop procedures for appropriate staff to accept and provide necessary medical services to an infant left at the [hospital] safe haven site and to the person leaving the infant at the [hospital] safe haven site, if necessary.

          C. Upon receiving an infant who is left at a [hospital] safe haven site in accordance with the provisions of the Safe Haven for Infants Act, the [hospital] safe haven site may provide the person leaving the infant with:

                (1) information about adoption services, including the availability of private adoption services;

                (2) brochures or telephone numbers for agencies that provide adoption services or counseling services; and

                (3) written information regarding whom to contact at the children, youth and families department if the parent decides to seek reunification with the infant.

          D. A [hospital] safe haven site shall ask the person leaving the infant whether the infant has a parent who is either a member of an Indian tribe or is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe, but the person leaving the infant is not required to provide that information to the [hospital] safe haven site.

          E. Immediately after receiving an infant in accordance with the provisions of the Safe Haven for Infants Act, a [hospital] safe haven site shall inform the children, youth and families department that the infant has been left at the [hospital] safe haven site. The [hospital] safe haven site shall provide the children, youth and families department with all available information regarding the child and the parents, including the identity of the child and the parents, the location of the parents and the child's medical records."