HOUSE BILL 374
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 24-22-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 26, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "24-22-1.1. PURPOSE.--The purpose of the Safe Haven for Infants Act is to promote the safety of infants and to immunize a parent from criminal prosecution for leaving an infant, ninety days of age or less, at a [hospital] safe haven site. This act is not intended to abridge the rights or obligations created by the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 or the rights of parents."

     SECTION 2. Section 24-22-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 31, Section 2 and Laws 2001, Chapter 132, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-22-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Safe Haven for Infants Act:

          A. "fire station" means a fire station that is certified by the fire marshal division of the public regulation commission;

          [A.] B. "hospital" means an acute care general hospital or health care clinic licensed by the state;