HOUSE BILL 374
[…] HOUSE BILL 374

51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013

INTRODUCED BY

Emily Kane

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CHILDREN; AMENDING THE SAFE HAVEN FOR INFANTS ACT; DEFINING A SAFE HAVEN SITE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 24-22-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 26, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "24-22-1.1. PURPOSE.--The purpose of the Safe Haven for Infants Act is to promote the safety of infants and to immunize a parent from criminal prosecution for leaving an infant, ninety days of age or less, at a [hospital] safe haven site. This act is not intended to abridge the rights or obligations created by the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 or the rights of parents."

     SECTION 2. Section 24-22-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 31, Section 2 and Laws 2001, Chapter 132, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-22-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Safe Haven for Infants Act: